Skip to content
I Am Invincible
x
Ghaliah (by Secret Savings)
2021 Service Fee: $13,200 (inc. GST)

Overview

By the breed shaper and emerging sire of sires I Am Invincible, an all-time Australian record holder for the amount of stakes winners in a single season – 27, the good-looking Santos was a fast and precocious juvenile trained by the all-conquering Gai Waterhouse and Adrian Bott stable.

A winner at the early Spring two year-old trials, Santos made his debut with a solid third in the Listed ATC Breeders Plate behind fellow Aquis stallion Performer.

Commencing his autumn campaign with an easy victory in the $150,000 ATC Pierro Plate (1100m) at Randwick and then booked his place in the Gr.1 ATC Golden Slipper (1200m) with a tenacious win in the Gr.2 ATC Skyline Stakes (1200m), a race which historically attracts a high class field of colts and has been a great stallion-making race, won in the past by Snitzel, Choisir, Hinchinbrook and Manhattan Rain.

Bred by Emirates Park, Santos comes from one of their most successful families being a half-brother to Japanese Gr.3 winner Melagrana from a half-sister to Group winners Mutawaajid, Adeewin and Fatoon, the dam of Gr.1 ATC Epsom Handicap (1600m) winner Fat Al.

Completely free of Danehill blood, Santos has the good looks, natural speed and quality that are the hallmarks of his famous sire I Am Invincible, which was evident in the exciting first two books of mares he received, from breeders including Ambergate Stud, Bowness Stud, Byerley Stud, Chatsworth Park, Emirates Park, Glastonbury Farm, Mt Hallowell Stud, Neil Osborne and Toolooganvale Stud.

Pedigree

I AM INVINCIBLE (AUS)
B. 2004
GW 5 wins
f:953 r:753 w:597 SW:63
Invincible Spirit
B. 1997
GW 7 wins
f:1898 r:1664 w:1155 SW:131
Green Desert
B. 1983
GW 5 wins
f:1125 r:962 w:644 SW:89
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
Foreign CourierSir Ivor8
Courtly DeeAm.
Rafha
B. 1987
GW 5 wins
f:15 r:14 w:11 SW:4
KrisSharpen Up5
Doubly Sure2
EljazziArtaius14
Border Bounty7
Cannarelle
B. 1998
NR
f:11 r:9 w:8 SW:1
Canny Lad
Br. 1987
GW 8 wins
f:1435 r:1168 w:794 SW:55
BletchinglyBiscay2
Coogee7
Jesmond LassLunchtime7
Beautiful Dreamer14
Countess Pedrille
B. 1994
NR
f:8 r:6 w:3
ZoffanyOur Native20
Grey Dawn Girl1
Sister PedrilleCardinal2
Royal Law1
GHALIAH (AUS)
B. 2002
Wnr 1 win
f:9 r:8 w:6 SW:2
Secret Savings
B. 1991
GW 9 wins
f:668 r:582 w:394 SW:20
Seeking the Gold
B. 1985
GW 8 wins
f:935 r:766 w:552 SW:92
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
Con GameBuckpasser1
Broadway5
Jurisdictional
Ch. 1986
NR
f:9 r:6 w:5 SW:1
DamascusSword Dancer1
Kerala8
ResolverReviewer5
Lovely Morning5
Elated Lady
Ch. 1983
Wnr 3 wins
f:9 r:8 w:8 SW:4
Vain
Ch. 1966
GW 12 wins
f:631 r:498 w:395 SW:46
WilkesCourt Martial1
Sans Tares13
ElatedOrgoglio23
RarcambaA9
Lady Upstage
Ch. 1974
SW 3 wins
f:9 r:8 w:8 SW:2
High LineHigh Hat2
Time Call5
TenebelDjebel5
Tenedos2

 

1st Dam

GHALIAH, by Secret Savings. Winner at 1300m, AJC Panasonic DVD Camcorder H., 2d STC Rudolph the Red Nose Reindeer H., De Bortoli Windy Peak H. Half-sister to ADEEWIN, FATOON (dam of FAT AL), MUTAWAAJID, JIVAGO. Dam of nine foals, eight to race, six winners, inc:-

SANTOS (c. by I Am Invincible). Subject horse.

MELAGRANA (f. by Fastnet Rock). 7 wins at 1200m, 1400m, 138,613,000¥, Nakayama Yukan Fuji Sho Ocean S., Gr.3, Lapis Lazuli S., L, September S., Chukyo Philippines Trophy, 2d Fukushima Sakurambo Tokubetsu, 4th Hanshin Sankei Sho Centaur S., Gr.2.

 

2nd Dam

ELATED LADY, by Vain. 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, AJC Selene H., Gay Satin H. Half-sister to SHAFTESBURY AVENUE, STAGE SHY, Hillary's Pride (dam of AGINCOURT EXPRESS). Dam of 9 named foals, 8 to race, all winners, inc:-

MUTAWAAJID (Redoute's Choice). Joint third on the 2006-07 Australasian 3YO Classification (sprint). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, £19,454, A$305,250, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, STC Hobartville S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Vili's H., STC Tooheys New 2YO H., 4th AJC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3. Sire.

ADEEWIN (Snaadee). 5 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$351,570, HK$219,980, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.2, Illawarra 2YO Classic, Gr.3, AJC Dual Quest 2YO H., 2d STC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.2, HKJC Netvigator H. Producer.

FATOON (Snaadee). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, A$383,000, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, AJC Sapphire S., Gr.3, STC Matador Bullbars & Towbars H., Wesfarmers Industrial & Safety 2YO H., 2d STC Birthday Card H., L, 3d MVRC Champagne S., Gr.2, AJC Nivison H., L. Dam of-

FAT AL (Al Maher). 7 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$787,410, ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Bendigo JC Yalumba Golden Mile, L, ATC Inglis H., 2d ATC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, Inglis Bonus Mile, 3d ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, VRC TAB Rewards S., Gr.3, Ballarat Cup, L.

Sir Isaac (Dream Ahead). 3 wins to 1400m, S$320,926, Singapore TC Kranji S., Kranji C S., 2d Singapore TC Affleck S., Esplanade Park S., Lantau Island S., HJM Asia Cup, 3d Singapore 3YO Sprint, L, 4th Singapore 3YO Classic, L.

JIVAGO (Snaadee). 18 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$420,505, VRC Moomba P., L, VATC Hickmans Racing Legends P., Melbourne FC H., Illawarra TC Cleary Bros (Bombo) Pty Ltd Freeway H., Murrumbidgee TC Town P., AJC Radio 2UE H., STC Nivea Visage H., BC Currey Surveys H., 3d STC Maurice McCarten S., L.

 

3rd Dam

LADY UPSTAGE, by High Line. 3 wins at 2000m, 2400m, STC Christmas Cup, L, Fairyhouse H., AJC Dalray H., 3d AJC Summer Cup, Gr.3, 4th Clarence River JC Grafton Cup, L. Half-sister to KHALEKAN, AEGEAN BLUE, Ella-Myra (dam of SAKURA GOD), Ricky Joe, Widden, Fire Bell (dam of ORMSARY). Dam of 9 named foals, 8 to race, all winners, inc:-

SHAFTESBURY AVENUE (Salieri). Second on The 1990-91 Australasian 4YO+ Classification (1300 - 2000m). Second top colt on The 1991-92 Australasian 4YO+ Classification. 13 wins from 1000m to 2000m, A$1,814,905, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Honda S.H., Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, AJC George Main S., Gr.1, All-Aged S., Gr.1, VATC Caulfield S., Gr.1, AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, Hobartville S., Gr.2, Royal Sovereign S., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, AJC Tooheys Red H., 2d VRC Honda S.H., Gr.1, AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, All-Aged S., Gr.1, STC Canterbury Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Brian Crowley S., L, 3d AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Stan Fox S., Gr.3, Japan Cup, L.

STAGE SHY (Shy Rambler). 5 wins from 1400m to 2400m, AJC Australia Day Cup, L, Eurimbla Park Spelling Paddock H., Matilda Cruises H., SAJC Infrascan H., 3d SAJC Cabochon H. Producer.

Hillary's Pride. 3 wins from 1400m to 1900m, STC Jasdell H., AJC Monte Carlo H., Tellers' H. Dam of-

AGINCOURT EXPRESS (Agincourt). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, A$315,495, Newcastle Gold Cup, Gr.3, AJC HB Gage H., STC Golden Wing H., Go the NSW Blues H., 2d SAJC OJ Smith Challenge S., L, Wyong Cup, L, AJC Joyce Page Memorial H., Hogsbreath Cafe H., 3d Murray Bridge Gold Cup, L.

Race Record

Age Runs 1st 2nd 3rd Prizemoney (AUD)
2YO 5 2 - 1 $240,100
3YO 3 - - - $15,000
Total 8 2 - 1 $255,100

At 2

1st ATC (Royal Randwick) Skyline S., Gr.2 (1200m beating Spin and Legend Of Condor), ATC (Royal Randwick) Pierro 2YO P. (1100m)

3rd ATC (Royal Randwick) Breeders' P., L (1000m to Performer and Bondi)

Stud Record

First season at stud 2019. His oldest progeny will be foals this season.

Sales Record

BREEDING

$100,000 | The Fairy's Kiss (by Elusive Quality) In Foal to Santos | 2020 Magic Millions National Broodmare Sale, Vendor: Aquis Farm Operations

Resources