Skip to content
Not A Single Doubt
x
Star Pupil
2024 Service Fee:
$9,900 (inc. GST)

Overview

Group 1 winning sprinter, Stronger, is the perfect fit for Queensland breeding and will be gearing up for his second season at Aquis in 2024.

Covering a tremendous book of mares last spring, Stronger is by major speed influence, Not A Single Doubt, and was a Group winner at 2 on the Gold Coast before heading to Hong Kong where he won the Group 1 Centenary Cup.

A winner on debut before running third in the Group 3 Pago Pago Stakes, Stronger capped his 2YO season with victory in the Gr.3 Ken Russell Stakes.

Heading to Hong Kong, Stronger was a major presence at 3, 4 and 5 years of age with victory in the Centenary Cup – defeating top class sprinters, Sky Field, Hot King Prawn, Wellington etc. Other career highlights in the region included a close second in the Gr.2 Sprint Cup and Group placings in the Sha Tin Vase, Bauhinia Sprint Trophy and Premier Bowl.

Testimony to his class, 19 of Stronger’s final 21 starts were at Group level and was described by regular jockey Vincent Ho as, “such a good fighter that when a horse comes close to him, he wants to fight more”.

Only among three (and likely the final) Group 1 winning sons of Not A Single Doubt to stand at stud in Australia, Stronger is an exceptional athlete and the only yearling by his sire to be sold for $1 million+ that year.

Indeed, there are striking physical similarities between Stronger and Not A Single Doubt’s highly successful sire son, Extreme Choice, also a 2YO winner before Christmas, who trained on to Group 1 sprinting success and is now the sire of Golden Slipper winner Stay Inside, She’s Extreme, Espiona etc…

 

 

Pedigree

NOT A SINGLE DOUBT (AUS)
B. 2001
SW 4 wins
f:1200 r:1113 w:826 SW:83
Redoute's Choice
B. 1996
GW 5 wins
f:1885 r:1555 w:1217 SW:182
Danehill
B. 1986

GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2083 w:1631 SW:347
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
RazyanaHis Majesty4
Spring Adieu2
Shantha's Choice
B. 1992
Wnr 1 win
f:13 r:10 w:10 SW:5
Canny LadBletchingly7
Jesmond Lass14
Dancing ShowNijinsky8
Show Lady8
Singles Bar
Ch. 1991
SP 2 wins
f:13 r:10 w:8 SW:1
Rory's Jester
Ch. 1982
GW 7 wins
f:982 r:878 w:678 SW:76
Crown JesterBaguette6
Anjudy13
Rory's RocketRoan Rocket13
Cantadora1
Easy Date
B. 1977
Wnr 1 win
f:16 r:15 w:11 SW:4
Grand ChaudiereNorthern Dancer2
Lachine19
ScamperingMisty Day5
Scamper Away20
STAR PUPIL (AUS)
Ch. 2010
Wnr 1 win
f:5 r:5 w:4 SW:1
Starcraft
Ch. 2000
GW 11 wins
f:818 r:655 w:377 SW:20
Soviet Star
B. 1984
GW 8 wins
f:1102 r:905 w:522 SW:37
NureyevNorthern Dancer2
Special5
VeruschkaVenture7
Marie d'Anjou9
Flying Floozie
Ch. 1993
Pld
f:6 r:6 w:6 SW:2
Pompeii CourtTell2
Port Damascus1
Lucky HeiressBattle-Waggon3
Entrancing Bell4
Ain't Seen Nothin'
B. 1999
SW 8 wins
f:9 r:8 w:7 SW:3
Nothin' Leica Dane
B. 1992
GW 6 wins
f:576 r:455 w:259 SW:8
DanehillDanzig7
Razyana2
Leica PretenderSir Tristram6
Pretend to Leica8
Icecapade
Ch. 1991
Wnr 3 wins
f:11 r:10 w:8 SW:1
GenghizSir Ivor8
Royal Caprice1
Polar MaidKhairpour9
Gold Vink22

 

1st Dam

STAR PUPIL, by Starcraft. Winner at 1400m in Aust. Sister to AIN'TNOFALLENSTAR (dam of AIN'TNODEELDUN), half-sister to BACHMAN, STEPITUP. Dam of five named foals, all raced, three winners, inc:-

STRONGER (c by Not a Single Doubt) Subject horse.

Tiger Silk (f by All American) 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, Counties RC Splice Construction 3YO S., ARC Ross Roof Runner H., 3d ARC Mufhasa S., L.

Lady Shenandoah (f by Snitzel) Placed at 2 in 2023-24, 2d BRC Bill Carter S., L, 3d ATC TAB 2YO P.

 

2nd Dam

AIN'T SEEN NOTHIN', by Nothin' Leica Dane. 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$614,100, VRC Let's Elope S., L, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, L, Canberra RC National Sprint H., L, Canberra Quality Guineas, 2d AJC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.2, AJC Craven P., Gr.3, MRC WW Cockram S., L, 4th AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1. Dam of 9 foals, 8 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

BACHMAN (All American) 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$436,410, ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, GCTC Goldmarket H., L, ATC Inglis Premier in March H., TAB Ipad App H., 2d BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, ATC Choisir H., 3d ATC Maurice McCarten S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3, Dulcify H., L, Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 4th ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Canonbury S., L.

STEPITUP (Hussonet) Horse of the Year & Champion Older Horse in Singapore in 2015. Champion 3YO in Singapore in 2013. 15 wins from 1000m to 2000m, S$2,467,107, Singapore Guineas, L, Singapore TC Kranji Mile, L, Raffles Cup, L, Queen Elizabeth II Cup, L, Chairman's Trophy, L, Fortune Bowl, L, Colonial Chief S., L, Yew Tee Classic, L, Singapore 3YO Classic, L, Singapore 3YO Sprint, L, Arenti S., 2d Singapore TC Patrons' Bowl, L, Merlion Trophy, L, Singapore Derby, L, 3d Singapore TC Raffles Cup, L, Chairman's Trophy, L, Moonbeam Vase, L.

AIN'TNOFALLENSTAR (Starcraft) 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$172,030, SAJC Laelia S., L, HC Nitschke S., L, Panasonic Viera 2YO H., 2d SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L. Dam of-

AIN'TNODEELDUN (Dundeel) 7 wins from 1600m to 2050m, A$668,795, to 2023-24, MVRC JRA Cup, Gr.3, VRC TAB Trophy, L, SAJC Hill Smith S., L, MRC Quayclean H., MVRC Powerflo Solutions H., Ladbrokes Mates Mode H., 2d MRC VOBIS Gold Heath, Ladbrokes Same Race Multi H., 4th VRC Anzac Day S., L.

 

3rd Dam

ICECAPADE, by Genghiz. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1300m, 2d STC Proud Miss H., 3d STC Kogarah H. Half-sister to Patou (dam of POLAR SUCCESS), Maid for Me (dam of BRING ME THE MAID). Dam of 11 named foals, 10 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

AIN'T SEEN NOTHIN' (Nothin' Leica Dane) 8 wins. See above.

Undercover. 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, 2d AJC Margaret Berkmann 2YO H., 4th VRC Ottawa S., L. Dam of-

Wedgie (Foxwedge) 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, 3d Illawarra TC Kembla Grange Classic, Gr.3.

Gibraltar Moon. 5 wins-4 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$154,239, VRC Hilton Nicholas 2YO H., MRC Biscay H., Cardinia 2YO H., The Journal 2YO H., SAJC Patricks Dunes 2YO H., 3d VRC Johnstaff Projects H., MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine H. Dam of-

American Genius (All American) 13 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$241,416, to 2022-23, 2d BRC TAB Apprentice Series H., 3d VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L, Ballarat TC Magic Millions 2YO Clockwise Classic, VRC Christmas Season 2YO P., BRC Makers Mark H.

Star Genius (Starcraft) 8 wins to 1400m, 246,886Rgt., S$247,383, to 2023 in Malaysia and Singapore, 2d Penang Sprint Trophy, L, Perak Gold Vase, L.

 

4th Dam

POLAR MAID, by Khairpour. Raced 3 times. Half-sister to BIT OF A SKITE, SHAGOLVIN (dam of YANKEE GOLD), GOOD SHOW - TAMAN SINGAPURA (Mal.), Olympic Aim (dam of CIRCLES OF GOLD, GOLD WELLS). Dam of 15 named foals, 11 to race, 9 winners, inc:-

Patou (Covetous) 8 wins to 1200m, A$185,798, AJC Exeter H., Sharply H., STC Sheraco H., 2d AJC Angst H., L, 3d STC Dick Smith Electronics P., MVRC Wedgwood H., 4th AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, STC Research S., L. Producer.

Race Record

Age Runs 1st 2nd 3rd Earnings (AUD)
2 7 3 - 2 $185,465
3 9 1 2 - $336,055
4 10 1 5 - $1,061,472
5 8 1 - 1 $1,498,378
6 5 - - - $0
Total 39 6 7 3 $3,081,369


At 2

1st

GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, Gr.3 (1200m beating Accession and Take Tea), ATC (Kensington) No Nay Never Yearlings 2YO H. (1100m), Illawarra TC Rotary Philippines Project Maiden P. (900m)

3rd

ATC (Rosehill) Pago Pago S., Gr.3 (1200m to Cosmic Force and Born a Warrior)

4th

ATC (Randwick) Kindergarten S., Gr.3 (1100m)

 

At 3

1st

HKJC Fanling H. (1000m)

 

At 4

1st

HKJC Aster H. (1000m)

2nd

HKJC Sprint Cup, Gr.2 (1200m to Amazing Star and beating Beauty Applause), Sha Tin Vase, Gr.3 (1200m to Courier Wonder and beating Sky Field), Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, Gr.3 (1000m to Explosive Witness and beating Big Party)

 

At 5

1st

HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, Gr.1 (1200m beating Sky Field and Hot King Prawn),

3rd

HKJC Premier Bowl H., Gr.2 (1200m to Lucky Patch and Super Wealthy),

4th

HKJC National Day Cup, Gr.3 (1000m)

Stud Record

Commenced stud duties in 2023

Top Sales Results

Commenced stud duties in 2023

Sign up for news, exclusive offers and event information