Skip to content
Hussonet
x
Villa Elisa (by Roy)
2021 Service Fee: $4,400 (inc. GST)

Overview

An unbeaten superstar on the track, Husson was the Champion 2YO Colt of Argentina for 2006-2007 season and followed that up a year later where he was crowned Champion 3YO Miler for the 2007-2008 season, before embarking on a stud career in Australia following in the footsteps of his Champion Sire Hussonet.

A highly successful and versatile sire, Husson is noted for producing his share of fast 2YOs such as the Gr.2 Riesling Slipper and Gr.1 Golden Slipper runner-up Frolic and the Listed Gimcrack Stakes winner Hussousa, as well as older horses including the dual Gr.1 winner and $2 million earner Lucky Hussler.

Husson’s progeny have an affiliation with the Magic Millions race day on the Gold Coast with his successful progeny including Magic Millions Cup winner Lucky Hussler, Magic Millions Sprint winner Husson Eagle and the Magic Millions Fillies & Mares winner Private Secretary.

Completely free of Danehill blood, Husson’s progeny have been successful on the world stage highlighted by Hong Kong Classic Mile winner Nothingilikemore, outstanding Macau sprinter Boganaire, along with Argentinian stakes winners Russon and Sabat Husson.

Pedigree

HUSSONET (USA)
Ch. 1991
SP 2 wins
f:1342 r:1088 w:847 SW:99
Mr. Prospector
B. 1970

SW 7 wins
f:1178 r:980 w:739 SW:182
Raise a Native
Ch. 1961
GW 4 wins
f:839 r:571 w:417 SW:77
Native DancerPolynesian14
Geisha5
Raise YouCase Ace1
Lady Glory8
Gold Digger
B. 1962
GW 10 wins
f:12 r:7 w:7 SW:3
NashuaNasrullah9
Segula3
SequenceCount Fleet6
Miss Dogwood13
Sacahuista
B. 1984
GW 6 wins
f:13 r:11 w:9 SW:1
Raja Baba
B. 1968
GW 7 wins
f:572 r:470 w:358 SW:62
Bold RulerNasrullah9
Miss Disco8
Missy BabaMy Babu1
Uvira3
Nalees Flying Flag
B. 1975
NR
f:11 r:11 w:8 SW:2
Hoist the FlagTom Rolfe9
Wavy Navy5
NaleeNashua3
Levee9
VILLA ELISA (CHI)
B. 1995
Wnr 3 wins
f:11 r:8 w:6 SW:1
Roy
B. 1983
SP 3 wins
f:959 r:708 w:593 SW:131
Fappiano
B. 1977
GW 10 wins
f:410 r:340 w:256 SW:47
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
KillaloeDr Fager1
Grand Splendor16
Adlibber
B. 1977
SW 9 wins
f:9 r:5 w:4 SW:1
Never BendNasrullah9
Lalun19
Ivy HackettMr. Brick13
Lester's Pride13
Weekend Dancer
Gr. 1986
Wnr 2 wins
f:9 r:7 w:6
Masqued Dancer
B. 1972
SP 2 wins
f:173 r:28 w:28 SW:8
NijinskyNorthern Dancer2
Flaming Page8
Bonnie GoogleBetter Self20
Otra3
Domingada
Gr. 1973
Wnr 1 win
f:8 r:6 w:6
Good TimeJerry Honor7
Gamlingay19
EndomingadaFresh Air19
Empilchada2

 

1st Dam

VILLA ELISA, by Roy. 3 wins in Chile. Half-sister to El Rincon. Dam of eleven foals, eight to race, six winners, inc:-

HUSSON (c. by Hussonet). Subject horse.

Miss Elisse (f. by Numerous). 3 wins at 1300m, 1400m in Argentina, 3d La Plata Especial Hipodromo Argentino de Palermo. Producer.

Viejo Mundo (c. by Hussonet). 4 wins from 1100m to 1800m in Chile. Sire.

Mr. Husson (c. by Numerous). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m in Argentina.

Bell Emper (f. by Emperor Jones). 2 wins at 1400m in Argentina. Producer.

King in the Sky (c. by The Great Shark). 2 wins at 2 in Chile, 4th Club Hipico Clasico Luis Subercaseaux E, L.

Bell Top (f. by Giant's Causeway). Unraced. Dam of-

Bell Scape. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2019-20 in Argentina, 3d La Plata Clasico Racing Seattle.

 

2nd Dam

WEEKEND DANCER, by Masqued Dancer. 2 wins in Chile. Sister to Dolly Dancer (dam of DOLLY TOSS, DOLAR FITZ). Dam of 9 foals, 7 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

El Rincon (Hussonet). 11 wins in Chile, 3d Hipodromo Chile Clasico Francisco Astaburuaga Aritzia, Gr.3, 4th Valparaiso Clasico Asociacion de Propietarios de Vina del Mar, L.

Laolguina. 3 wins in Chile. Dam of-

Linda Net. 2 wins-1 at 2- in Chile. Dam of-

India Nistel (Van Nistelrooy). 4 wins at 1000m in Argentina, 2d Palermo Handicap Final Meeting, 3d Palermo Clasico General Arenales, Gr.3.

Mr Ninmar (Footstepsinthesand). 3 wins at 1300m, 1500m in Peru, Monterrico Clasico Marina de Guerra del Perú, 2d Monterrico Clasico Batalla de Junin, Clasico Augusto N Wiese, 3d Monterrico Clasico Mario Manzur Chamy, L, Clasico Rio Pallanga, Clasico Grozny, 4th Monterrico G.P. Nacional Augusto B Leguia, Gr.1, Clasico Polla de Potrillos, Gr.1.

Las Tacas. Winner in Chile. Dam of-

PUERTA DE CRISTAL (Ocean Terrace). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m in Chile, Club Hipico Clasico Julio Subercaseaux Browne, Gr.3, Clasico Carlos Cousino Goyenechea, L, Clasico El Debut Potrancas, Clasico Carabineros de Chile, 2d Club Hipico Clasico Cotejo de Potrancas, Gr.3, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Carlos Allende Navarro, Gr.3, Club Hipico Clasico TV Nacional de Chile, 3d Hipodromo Chile Clasico Diario la Tercera, 4th Club Hipico Clasico Arturo Lyon Pena, Gr.1. Producer.

 

3rd Dam

DOMINGADA, by Good Time. Winner in Argentina. Dam of 8 foals, 6 to race, all winners, inc:-

Sunday Dancer. 4 wins in Argentina.

Good Pancha. 3 wins in Argentina.

Dolly Dancer. 3 wins in Argentina. Dam of-

DOLLY TOSS (Egg Toss). 6 wins in Argentina, San Isidro Clasico Particula, Gr.2, Clasico Juan Shaw, Gr.2, Palermo Clasico Circulo de Propietarios de Caballerizas, Gr.3, Clasico Chile, Gr.3, 2d Palermo G.P. Ignacio e Ignacio F Correas, Gr.1, Clasico Apertura, Gr.3, 3d San Isidro G.P. La Mission, Gr.1, Palermo Clasico Ramon Biaus, Gr.2, Clasico Apertura, Gr.3, 4th San Isidro G.P. Copa de Plata, Gr.1. Dam of-

Big Fitz (Fitzcarraldo). 3 wins at 1600m, 1800m in Argentina, 3d Palermo Clasico Ayacucho, Gr.3.

DOLAR FITZ (Fitzcarraldo). 4 wins in Argentina, Mendoza Clasico Vendimia, Gr.3. Sire.

Dolly Champ. 4 wins in Argentina, 4th San Isidro Handicap Espirita, L. Dam of-

Spring Fizz (Slew Gin Fizz). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m in Uruguay, Maroñas Clásico Rendija, 2d Maroñas Clasico Uruguay, L, 3d Maroñas Clasico Uruguay, L. Producer.

Dolly Rye. Unraced. Dam of-

Rye Freud (Freud). 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m in Argentina, 2d La Plata Clasico Jockey Club de Venezuela, L, Especial Haras Santa Ines.

Dolly Touch. Unraced. Dam of-

DOLLY WELLS (Poliglote). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m in Chile, Hipodromo Chile Clasico Hernan Braun Page, L, 3d Hipodromo Chile G.P. Criadores Salvador Hess Riveros, Gr.2, Santa Anita San Gorgonio H., Gr.3. Producer.

Weekend Dancer. 2 wins. See above.

Dolar Dance. 2 wins in Argentina.

 

4th Dam

ENDOMINGADA, by Fresh Air. 3 wins in Argentina. Dam of 2 foals, both winners, inc:-

Encopado. 2 wins in Argentina.

Race Record

Age Runs 1st 2nd 3rd Prizemoney (ARS)
2YO 3 3 - - $152,150
3YO 2 2 - - $105,000
Total 5 5 - - $257,150

At 2

1st San Isidro G.P. Raul y Raul E Chevalier, Gr.1 (1400m in track record time beating Southern Lawyer and Star in You), G.P. Gran Criterium, Gr.1 (1600m beating Asiatic Boy and Joe Louis), Palermo Especial Parfait Amour (1200m).

At 3

1st Palermo G.P. de las Americas, Gr.1 (1600m beating Star Plus and Tentativo), Clasico Benito Villanueva, Gr.2 (1600m beating Star Plus and Fairy Magic).

Stud Record

LUCKY HUSSLER (09g, Black Hawk, Helissio). 10 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$2,143,850, 1st MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, BRC George Moore S., Gr.3, BRC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Cup (R), L, BRC Mount Franklin H., BRC Australian Workplace Test & Tag Maiden H., 2nd VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, VRC Headquarters Tavern S., L, MRC Le Pine Funerals H., 3rd BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, BRC Daybreak Lover S., L, MVRC Chandler Macleod S., L, 4th VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2, BRC Lough Neagh S., L, BRC Gold Edition P., L

VANNA GIRL (16f, Redoute's Choice, Dehere). 7 wins from 1300m to 1800m, A$424,300, 1st BRC The Roses, Gr.2, BRC Pam O'Neill S., L, BRC Daybreak Lover P., L, SCTC Coastline BMW X6 H., BRC Mount Franklin H., GCTC Infinity Motorhomes H., 2nd BRC Nuturf H., GCTC TAB Maiden H., 3rd ATC Craven P., Gr.3

FROLIC (14f, Redoute's Choice, Star Way). 2 wins at 1200m, A$1,035,050, 1st ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, ATC Inglis 2YO Classic (R), L, 2nd ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, ATC TAB Rewards Maiden 2YO H., 3rd Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas (R), L, ATC Summer Sprint H., 4th ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2

MORAL VICTORY (09g, Shinko Forest, Rory's Jester). 8 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$429,200, 1st ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, ATC Theraces H., ATC Big Sports Breakfast H., City Tatt's RC City Tattersalls Club H., ATC Instagram H., 2nd Goulburn DRC Goulburn Cup, ATC Alpha Flight Services H., 3rd ATC Palmerbet H., ATC Ranvet H., ATC TAB Place Multi H., ATC Horse Racing Federation H., ATC More Than Ready at Vinery H., 4th ATC Villiers S., Gr.2

RUSSON (08c, Roar, Cipayo). 10 wins from 1300m to 2000m, 1st Monterrico Clasico Miguel A Checa Eguiguren, Gr.3, Monterrico Clasico Coronel Francisco Bolognesi, L, Monterrico Clasico Batalla de Tarapacá, L, Monterrico Clasico Coronel Francisco Bolognesi, L, 3rd Monterrico Clasico Pedro Garcia Miro, Gr.3, Monterrico Clasico Baldomero Aspillaga, Gr.3, 4th Monterrico Clasico Almirante Miguel Grau Seminario, Gr.2, Monterrico Clasico Pedro Garcia Miro, Gr.3

SABAT HUSSON (08c, Fitzcarraldo, Verbatim). 7 wins from 1400m to 1800m, A$119,565, 1st La Plata Clasico Hipodromo de La Plata, Gr.3, Palermo Clasico Japon, L, La Plata Especial Jockey Club de Venezuela, Palermo Especial Asidero, 2nd San Isidro G.P. Estrellas Mile, Gr.1, La Plata Handicap Haras Orilla del Monte, Palermo Handicap Bigness Emperor, 3rd La Plata Clasico Ignacio Correas

BOGANAIRE - OBRIGADO MAIS (MAC.) (12g, El Prado, Woodman). 10 wins from 1200m to 1800m, A$487,726, 1st Macau Winter Trophy, L, Macau Spring Trophy, L, Macau Jockeys Challenge P., Macau Dallas H., Macau Altesse Royale H., Macau Yunnan H., 2nd Macau Directors' Cup, L, Macau Race Horse Owners Association Charity Trophy, Macau Hokkaido H., Macau Kobe H., 3rd Macau Macau Sprint Trophy, L

LADY HUSSY (08f, Forlitano, Forli). 4 wins from 1000m to 1100m, A$67,924, 1st La Plata Clasico Eusonio C Boni, L, La Plata Clasico Wilfredo Latham, L, San Isidro Premio Final San Isidro Million Productos, 2nd La Plata Clasico Santiago Luro, 4th La Plata Clasico Raul Lottero, L, La Plata Clasico Revista Puros de Carrera, L

HUSSON EAGLE (11g, Royal Academy, Snippets). 7 wins from 1000m to 1400m, A$1,166,393, 1st MRC Doveton S., L, GCTC Magic Millions Sprint, MRC Bill Collins H., VRC AR Creswick Series Heat H., Mildura RC Mildura Cup, Mildura RC Mildura Cup, 2nd ATC Christmas Classic H., L, VRC Sports H., L, VRC Kensington S, L, VRC Country Achiever Gerald Egan H., MRC Catanach's Jewellers 2YO H., VRC Carbine Club 2YO P., 3rd MRC Blue Sapphire S., L, MRC (Mornington) Hareeba S., L, Oakbank RC Oakbank S., L, VRC Sports H., VRC School Holiday Program H., ATC Farewells Alan Thomas H., 4th SAJC William Hill S., Gr.2, Warrnambool RC Wangoom H., L, MVRC St Albans S., L, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L

FIRST CRUSH (11g, Choctaw Ridge, Benefice). 7 wins from 1500m to 2350m, A$411,625, 1st Clarence River JC Grafton Cup, L, BRC Mandate H., BRC Girl's Day Out Raceday H., BRC Gallopers Sports Club H., 2nd Ipswich TC Ipswich Cup, L, SCTC Caloundra Cup, L, Qld Tatt's RC Members' Cup, L, BRC Suez P., SCTC Butler McDermott Lawyers H., 3rd Toowoomba TC Toowoomba Cup, Qld Tatt's RC Laser Clinics Toombul H., BRC Relaxed Racing H., GCTC Become a Member H.

PERON (09f, Flying Spur, Prego). 6 wins from 1200m to 1400m, A$291,650, 1st Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic, L, GCTC CTJ Diamond H., BRC Novotel Brisbane Airport P., BRC Carlton Mid H., 2nd VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, 3rd BRC Rhino Water Tanks H., 4th BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, ATC Darley Crown, Gr.3

HUSSOUSA (09f, Redoute's Choice, Centaine). Winner at 1000m, A$170,000, 1st ATC Gimcrack S., L, 2nd ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, 3rd ATC Widden S., L

THE HUNTRESS (10f, Western Symphony, Marscay). 2 wins at 1200m, A$124,350, 1st MRC Redoute's Choice S., L, MRC Browns Sawdust & Shavings 2YO H., 2nd MVRC Mitchelton Wines P., 3rd SAJC National S., Gr.3

NOTHINGILIKEMORE (13g, Lonhro, Flying Spur). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$2,059,747, 1st HKJC Hong Kong Classic Mile, L, HKJC Power of Music H., HKJC Parmigiani Excellent H., HKJC Tak Ku Ling H., HKJC Geranium H., HKJC Tai Ping Shan H., 2nd HKJC Flying Dancer H., 4th HKJC Hong Kong Classic Cup, L

RAIDO (11g, Royal Academy, Mister C). 7 wins from 900m to 1200m, A$302,180, 1st GCTC Goldmarket H., L, ATC TAB Place Multi H., BRC Espresso Martini di Bella H., GCTC Free Entry 30 Dec H., ATC Schweppes H., 2nd GCTC Aquis Farm Pre-Training H., ATC TAB Rewards H., ATC TFE Hotels H., ATC Azek Ultimate Paver H., 3rd ATC McGrath Estate Agents H., ATC TAB Early Quaddie H.

AFFABLE (09f, Redoute's Choice, Dr Grace). 2 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$95,175, 1st VRC Gibson Carmichael S., L, 2nd MRC Routley's 2YO H., 3rd MRC Hyland Race Colours 2YO H.

SWOOP DOG (17g, Black Hawk, Final Card). 2 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$75,260, 1st TRC Tasmanian Guineas, L, 2nd TTC Dine With Us to Win SUV P.

Looks Like the Cat (11g, Fraar, Rory's Jester). Winner at 1200m, A$299,261, 1st BRC XXXX Gold 2YO H., 2nd VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, HKJC Cotton Tree H., 3rd BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, HKJC King Kwong H.

Private Secretary (09f, Danehill, Secretariat). 8 wins from 1100m to 1300m, A$1,043,060, 1st GCTC Magic Millions P., ATC Mark Moran H., ATC Liverpool City Council H., ATC McGrath Estate Agents H., 2nd ATC Wenona Girl H., Gr.3, SAJC Proud Miss S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Memorial Classic, L, GCTC Magic Millions Fillies & Mares H., ATC TAB Quaddie H., 3rd VRC GH Mumm S., Gr.3, ATC Declaration of War H.

Pop 'n' Scotch (10g, Galileo, Zabeel). 4 wins from 1800m to 2220m, A$257,765, 1st Ipswich TC Queensland Times Winter Provincial Stayer Series Final H., BRC Quest Breakfast Creek H., 2nd BRC Queensland Cup, L, SCTC Queensland Cup, L, BRC Queensland Cup, L, BRC Carnival High Tea H., 3rd SCTC Queensland Cup, L, GCTC Smoke Alarm Solutions H.

Hi Son (09g, Danzero, Pleasant Colony). 8 wins from 1200m to 2200m, A$342,500, 1st BRC Makers Mark H., BRC Brisclean H., BRC Ray White Sonya Treloar H., BRC Canadian Club H., BRC Sky Racing World H., BRC Sky Racing App H., 2nd Qld Tatt's RC Mercedes Benz Mile H., L, GCTC Therock at Bombora Downs H., SCTC National Construction Management Pty Ltd H., BRC Midori H., BRC Bell Plumbing H., BRC Liberal National Party H., 3rd BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, BRC Easy as Pool Cleaning H., SCTC Coastline BMW 4 Series H., BRC Coca Cola H.

Pym's Royale (14g, Flying Spur, More Than Ready). 10 wins from 1100m to 1400m, A$317,275, 1st WATC Tabtouch-Better Your Bet H., WATC Northam Mazda H., WATC Vale Doug Gardener H., 2nd Kalgoorlie Boulder RC Hannan's H., L, WATC Belmont Newmarket H., L, WATC Schweppes H., WATC Go Racing for Free H., 3rd WATC Amelia Park Beef H., WATC Crown Perth H., WATC Di Florio H., WATC Get the Tabtouch Maiden 2YO P., 4th WATC Carbine Club of WA S., L

Star of Husson (10f, Danetime, Laranto). 3 wins from 1675m to 2100m, A$121,160, 1st WATC Westspeed Stayers Bonus H., 2nd WATC Belmont Oaks, L, WATC Belmont Classic, L, WATC Westspeed Nursery H., WATC Perthracing.com.au H., 3rd WATC Merry Christmas to All H.

Mr Epic (12g, Fasliyev, Thunder Gulch). 11 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$784,210, 1st BRC Powertrain 3YO P., BRC Adrenalinethoroughbreds.com.au H., Qld Tatt's RC Allan Rohde 60th H., BRC Programmed Property Services H., BRC DA Ernst H., GCTC NHP Electrical Products H., BRC Trackside Open Air Cinema H., BRC Hughes Equipment Hire 2YO Maiden P., 2nd BRC Tails S., L, BRC Help Enterprises H., SCTC Stanley River Thoroughbreds H., SAJC Dominant H., 3rd BRC Membership H., BRC Mother Mary Magdalan Burke H., BRC Brett Whalley & Co H., GCTC Haymans H., Ipswich TC XXXX Summer 2YO Maiden P., SAJC Schweppes H.

Carocapo (13g, Danehill, Centaine). 9 wins from 1100m to 1200m, A$430,321, 1st WATC Get the Tabtouch P., WATC Tourism WA Trophy H., WATC Quayclean H., WATC Magic Millions H., WATC Quayclean H., WATC Western Racepix H., WATC R Moore & Sons 100 Year H., WATC Devil's Lair H., 2nd WATC Seppelt Wines H., WATC Tabtouch-Better Your Bet H., 3rd WATC Summer Scorcher H., L, WATC Crown Sports Bar H., WATC Selangor TC Trophy H., WATC Iron Jack H.

Ferment (09g, Tabasco Cat, Relaunch). 10 wins from 1100m to 1615m, A$397,230, 1st MRC Laura Butcher Memorial 2YO P., BRC Powerade H., BRC Ray White Ascot H., ATC Turf Club H., ATC Tab.com.au H., BRC Pitcher Partners H., BRC Signsite H., 2nd ATC Australian Turf Club H., 3rd MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, BRC Carlton Draught H., BRC Bottle-O H., ATC Blackwoods Apex Tools H.

Miss Husson (10f, Desert Prince, Star Watch). 6 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$160,450, 1st BRC Andrew Bensley No 1 in News H., BRC Yellowglen Maiden P., Ipswich TC GCTC Melbourne Cup Packages H., SCTC Bruce McLachlan Memorial H., Ipswich TC Sky Racing P., 2nd SCTC Sunshine Coast Guineas, Gr.3, 3rd SCTC 7 Sunshine Coast Local News H., Ipswich TC Sirromet Winery H.

Sharpe Hussler (11g, Dubai Destination, Tale of the Cat). 8 wins from 1000m to 1300m, A$292,435, 1st ATC Hong Kong Tour H., BRC Pink Sports Day H., Ipswich TC Optus Business Centre P., BRC Sky Racing H., 2nd SCTC Coastline BMW X1 H., Ipswich TC Sirromet Winery H., BRC Homeloans Flexichoice H., BRC Oh Hello H., 3rd BRC Hinkler H., L, BRC Tomra H., BRC Canadian Club H., BRC Membership P., 4th SCTC Chief de Beers H., L

Capetown Hussey (12f, Cape Cross, Pennekamp). 8 wins from 1400m to 1800m, A$239,500, 1st BRC Bentleys CA H., GCTC Vilis Famous Flaky Pastry H., BRC Superior Pak H., BRC Relaxed Racing H., 2nd Qld Tatt's RC Members' Cup, L, BRC Loads of Laughter! H., Beaudesert RC Derby Day Races H., BRC Bremer Ford Crease Monkeys Maiden P., 3rd GCTC Gold Coast S., BRC James Boags Premium Maiden P.

Cellarmaid (16f, Cape Cross, Danzero). 3 wins from 1350m to 2030m, A$161,975, 1st BRC Superior Pak H., BRC Gallopers Sports Club P., BRC TAB Maiden H., 2nd BRC The Roses, Gr.2, GCTC Gold Edition H., BRC Country Music Weekend Maiden P., 3rd BRC City to Surf P.

Dane Hussler (11f, Danehill, Dancing Brave). 7 wins from 1406m to 3600m, A$245,465, 1st Oakbank RC Jericho Cup Prelude H., Oakbank RC Golding Wines H., 2nd Bendigo JC Brendan Drechsler Hurdle, MRC Tixstar Marathon Final H., 3rd SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L, SAJC James Boag's Premium H., 4th VRC Andrew Ramsden S., L

Lucky for You (09g, Strategic, Night Shift). 6 wins from 1100m to 1200m, A$163,505, 1st VRC Living Legends 2YO H., BRC Stowe & Eye Lighting H., 2nd BRC Davking H., BRC Ascend Sales H., BRC Quest Breakfast Creek H., BRC Channel Seven H., BRC Keno Hit the Jackpot H., 3rd MRC Redoute's Choice S., L, BRC Navaska H., 4th VRC Danehill S., Gr.2

Pay Up Bro (12g, O'Reilly, Super Gray). 3 wins at 1400m, A$187,820, 1st MRC Le Pine Funerals H., 2nd Bendigo JC Gold FM 98.3/ & AM 1071 H., 3rd Geelong RC Geelong Classic, L, VRC Melbourne Mile H., 4th VRC UCI S., L

Sister Souss (10f, Redoute's Choice, Centaine). 2 wins from 1350m to 1800m, A$74,525, 1st BRC Mittys Maiden P., 2nd BRC Bundaberg Distilling Company H., 3rd BRC Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, 4th BRC Doomben Roses, Gr.2

Little Miss Smiley (10f, Fastnet Rock, Octagonal). Winner at 1200m, A$38,935, 1st BRC Skyracing.tv 2YO Maiden H., 2nd ATC Keith Mackay H., L

Will be Amazed (09g, Redoute's Choice, Lomond). 4 wins from 1050m to 1350m, A$171,081, 2nd Macau Sand Classic Cup, 3rd Macau Summer Trophy, L, BRC Sky Racing Brisbane Bloodstock Bonus 2YO Maiden P.

Lake Husson (08f, Numerous, Meadowlake). Winner at 1200m, A$35,535, 2nd La Plata Clasico Andres S Torres, Gr.3

HUSSON Champion 2YO Colt in Argentina in 2006 & Champion Miler in Argentina in 2007-08. 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, San Isidro G.P. Raul y Raul E Chevalier, Gr.1, 1400m-in track record time, G.P. Gran Criterium, Gr.1, Palermo G.P. de las Americas, Gr.1, Clasico Benito Villanueva, Gr.2, Especial Parfait Amour. He entered stud in Argentin in 2007. He entered stud in Aust. in 2008. Sire of 468 progeny to race, 305 winners (65.0%), earnings of over $34 million, 17 stakes winners, 21 stakes placegetters, inc.




LUCKY HUSSLER (09g, Black Hawk, Helissio). 10 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$2,143,850, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, BRC George Moore S., Gr.3, Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, RL, BRC Mount Franklin H., Australian Workplace Test & Tag H., 2d VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, VRC Headquarters Tavern S., L, MRC Le Pine Funerals H., 3d BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, BRC Daybreak Lover S., L, MVRC Chandler Macleod S., L, 4th VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2, BRC Lough Neagh S., L, Gold Edition P., L.

VANNA GIRL (16f, Redoute's Choice, Dehere). 8 wins from 1300m to 1800m to 2020-21, A$467,000, BRC The Roses, Gr.2, Pam O'Neill S., L, Daybreak Lover P., L, Mount Franklin H., Pitcher Partners H., SCTC Coastline BMW X6 H., GCTC Infinity Motorhomes H., 2d BRC Nuturf H., GCTC TAB H., 3d ATC Craven P., Gr.3.

FROLIC (14f, Redoute's Choice, Star Way). 2 wins at 2, A$1,035,050, ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, Inglis 2YO Classic, RL, 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, TAB Rewards 2YO H., 3d Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas, L, ATC Summer Sprint H., 4th ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2.

MORAL VICTORY (09g, Shinko Forest, Rory's Jester). 8 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$429,200, ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, Theraces H., Big Sports Breakfast H., Instagram H., City Tattersalls Club H., 2d Goulburn Cup, ATC Alpha Flight Services H., 3d ATC Palmerbet H., Ranvet H., TAB Place Multi H., Horse Racing Federation H., More Than Ready at Vinery H., 4th ATC Villiers S., Gr.2.

RUSSON (08c, Roar, Cipayo). 10 wins from 1300m to 2000m, Monterrico Clasico Miguel A Checa Eguiguren, Gr.3, Clasico Batalla de Tarapacá, L, Clasico Coronel Francisco Bolognesi, L-twice, 3d Monterrico Clasico Pedro Garcia Miro, Gr.3, Clasico Baldomero Aspillaga, Gr.3, 4th Monterrico Clasico Almirante Miguel Grau Seminario, Gr.2, Clasico Pedro Garcia Miro, Gr.3.

SABAT HUSSON (08c, Fitzcarraldo, Verbatim). 7 wins from 1400m to 1800m, La Plata Clasico Hipodromo de La Plata, Gr.3, Palermo Clasico Japon, L, La Plata Especial Jockey Club de Venezuela, Palermo Especial Asidero, 2d San Isidro G.P. Estrellas Mile, Gr.1, La Plata Handicap Haras Orilla del Monte, Palermo Handicap Bigness Emperor, 3d La Plata Clasico Ignacio Correas.

BOGANAIRE - OBRIGADO MAIS (MAC.) (12g, El Prado, Woodman). 10 wins from 1200m to 1800m, Macau Winter Trophy, L, Spring Trophy, L, Jockeys Challenge P., Altesse Royale H., Yunnan H., Dallas H., 2d Macau Directors' Cup, L, Kobe H., Hokkaido H., Race Horse Owners Association Charity Trophy, 3d Macau Sprint Trophy, L.

LADY HUSSY (08f, Forlitano, Forli). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, La Plata Clasico Eusonio C Boni, L, Clasico Wilfredo Latham, L, San Isidro Premio Final San Isidro Million Productos, 2d La Plata Clasico Santiago Luro, 4th La Plata Clasico Raul Lottero, L, Clasico Revista Puros de Carrera, L.

SWOOP DOG (17g, Black Hawk, Final Card). 3 wins from 1200m to 2100m in 2020-21, A$179,560, Tasmanian Guineas, L, TTC Launceston Guineas, L, Buckby Mercedes Benz P., 2d TTC Dine With Us to Win SUV P., 3d TTC Mowbray S., L, Tasmanian Derby, L.

HUSSON EAGLE (11g, Royal Academy, Snippets). 7 wins to 1400m, A$1,166,393, MRC Doveton S., L, GCTC Magic Millions Sprint, MRC Bill Collins H., VRC AR Creswick Series Heat H., Mildura Cup-twice, 2d ATC Christmas Classic H., L, VRC Kensington S, L, Sports H., L, Country Achiever Gerald Egan H., Carbine Club 2YO P., MRC Catanach's Jewellers 2YO H., 3d MRC Blue Sapphire S., L, Oakbank S., L, MRC (Mornington) Hareeba S., L, VRC School Holiday Program H., Sports H., ATC Farewells Alan Thomas H., 4th SAJC William Hill S., Gr.2, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, MVRC St Albans S., L, Warrnambool RC Wangoom H., L.

RAIDO (11g, Royal Academy, Mister C). 7 wins to 1200m, A$302,180, GCTC Goldmarket H., L, ATC TAB Place Multi H., Schweppes H., BRC Espresso Martini di Bella H., GCTC Free Entry 30 Dec H., 2d GCTC Aquis Farm Pre-Training H., ATC TAB Rewards H., TFE Hotels H., Azek Ultimate Paver H., 3d ATC McGrath Estate Agents H., TAB Early Quaddie H.

FIRST CRUSH (11g, Choctaw Ridge, Benefice). 7 wins from 1500m to 2350m, A$411,625, Clarence River JC Grafton Cup, L, BRC Mandate H., Girl's Day Out Raceday H., Gallopers Sports Club H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Members' Cup, L, SCTC Caloundra Cup, L, Ipswich Cup, L, BRC Suez P., SCTC Butler McDermott Lawyers H., 3d Toowoomba Cup, Qld Tatt's RC Laser Clinics Toombul H., BRC Relaxed Racing H., GCTC Become a Member H.

NOTHINGILIKEMORE (13g, Lonhro, Flying Spur). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, HK$12,506,150, Hong Kong Classic Mile, L, HKJC Power of Music H., Parmigiani Excellent H., Tak Ku Ling H., Geranium H., Tai Ping Shan H., 2d HKJC Flying Dancer H., 4th Hong Kong Classic Cup, L.

PERON (09f, Flying Spur, Prego). 6 wins to 1400m, A$291,650, Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic, L, BRC Novotel Brisbane Airport P., Carlton Mid H., GCTC CTJ Diamond H., 2d VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, 3d BRC Rhino Water Tanks H., 4th BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, ATC Darley Crown, Gr.3.

THE HUNTRESS (10f, Western Symphony, Marscay). 2 wins at 2, A$124,350, MRC Redoute's Choice S., L, Browns Sawdust & Shavings 2YO H., 2d MVRC Mitchelton Wines P., 3d SAJC National S., Gr.3.

AFFABLE (09f, Redoute's Choice, Dr Grace). 2 wins at 2, A$95,175, VRC Gibson Carmichael S., L, 2d MRC Routley's 2YO H., 3d MRC Hyland Race Colours 2YO H.

HUSSOUSA (09f, Redoute's Choice, Centaine). Winner at 2, A$170,000, ATC Gimcrack S., L, 2d ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Widden S., L.

Ferment (09g, Tabasco Cat, Relaunch). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$397,230, MRC Laura Butcher Memorial 2YO P., BRC Powerade H., Ray White Ascot H., ATC Tab.com.au H., Turf Club H., BRC Pitcher Partners H., Signsite H., 2d ATC Australian Turf Club H., 3d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, BRC Carlton Draught H., Bottle-O H., ATC Blackwoods Apex Tools H.

Private Secretary (09f, Danehill, Secretariat). 8 wins to 1300m, A$1,043,060, GCTC Magic Millions P., ATC Mark Moran H., Liverpool City Council H., McGrath Estate Agents H., 2d ATC Wenona Girl H., Gr.3, SAJC Proud Miss S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Memorial Classic, L, GCTC Magic Millions Fillies & Mares H., ATC TAB Quaddie H., 3d VRC GH Mumm S., Gr.3, ATC Declaration of War H.

Hi Son (09g, Danzero, Pleasant Colony). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2200m, A$342,500, BRC Brisclean H., Makers Mark H., Ray White Sonya Treloar H., Canadian Club H., Sky Racing World H., Sky Racing App H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Mercedes Benz Mile H., L, BRC Midori H., Bell Plumbing H., GCTC Therock at Bombora Downs H., SCTC National Construction Management Pty Ltd H., BRC Liberal National Party H., 3d BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, Easy as Pool Cleaning H., Coca Cola H., SCTC Coastline BMW 4 Series H.

Miss Husson (10f, Desert Prince, Star Watch). 6 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$160,450, BRC Andrew Bensley No 1 in News H., Yellowglen P., Ipswich TC GCTC Melbourne Cup Packages H., Sky Racing P., SCTC Bruce McLachlan Memorial H., 2d Sunshine Coast Guineas, Gr.3, 3d Ipswich TC Sirromet Winery H., SCTC 7 Sunshine Coast Local News H.

Cellarmaid (16f, Cape Cross, Danzero). 3 wins from 1350m to 2050m in 2019-20, A$161,975, BRC Superior Pak H., Gallopers Sports Club P., TAB H., 2d BRC The Roses, Gr.2, GCTC Gold Edition H., BRC Country Music Weekend P., 3d BRC City to Surf P.

Sister Souss (10f, Redoute's Choice, Centaine). 2 wins at 1350m, 1800m, BRC Mittys P., 2d BRC Bundaberg Distilling Company H., 3d Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, 4th BRC Doomben Roses, Gr.2.

Robodira (18f, Redoute's Choice, Snippets). Winner at 2 in 2020-21, A$91,025, ATC De Bortoli Wines 2YO H., 2d ATC Magic Night S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2.

Looks Like the Cat (11g, Fraar, Rory's Jester). Winner at 2, A$209,500, HK$516,350, BRC XXXX Gold 2YO H., 2d VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, HKJC Cotton Tree H., 3d BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, HKJC King Kwong H.

Lake Husson (08f, Numerous, Meadowlake). Winner at 2, 2d La Plata Clasico Andres S Torres, Gr.3.

Mr Epic (12g, Fasliyev, Thunder Gulch). 11 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m to 2019-20, A$786,435, BRC Powertrain 3YO P., Adrenalinethoroughbreds.com.au H., Programmed Property Services H., DA Ernst H., Qld Tatt's RC Allan Rohde 60th H., GCTC NHP Electrical Products H., BRC Trackside Open Air Cinema H., Hughes Equipment Hire 2YO P., Rockhampton JC Capricornian Community P., 2d BRC Tails S., L, Help Enterprises H., SCTC Stanley River Thoroughbreds H., SAJC Dominant H., 3d BRC Membership H., Mother Mary Magdalan Burke H., Brett Whalley & Co H., GCTC Haymans H., SAJC Schweppes H., Ipswich TC XXXX Summer 2YO P.

Pym's Royale (14g, Flying Spur, More Than Ready). 10 wins to 1400m to 2019-20, A$317,275, WATC Tabtouch-Better Your Bet H., Northam Mazda H., Vale Doug Gardener H., 2d WATC Belmont Newmarket H., L, Kalgoorlie Boulder RC Hannan's H., L, WATC Schweppes H., Go Racing for Free H., 3d WATC Crown Perth H., Amelia Park Beef H., Di Florio H., Get the Tabtouch 2YO P., 4th WATC Carbine Club of WA S., L.

Carocapo (13g, Danehill, Centaine). 9 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2020-21, A$458,321, WATC Get the Tabtouch P., Magic Millions H., Quayclean H.-twice, Western Racepix H., R Moore & Sons 100 Year H., Tourism WA Trophy H., Devil's Lair H., 2d WATC Miss Andretti S., L, Seppelt Wines H., Tabtouch-Better Your Bet H., 3d WATC Summer Scorcher H., L, Crown Sports Bar H., Selangor TC Trophy H., Iron Jack H., 4th WATC Scenic Blast S., L, Cyril Flower S., L.

Capetown Hussey (12f, Cape Cross, Pennekamp). 8 wins from 1400m to 1800m, A$239,500, BRC Bentleys CA H., Superior Pak H., Relaxed Racing H., GCTC Vilis Famous Flaky Pastry H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Members' Cup, L, BRC Loads of Laughter! H., Bremer Ford Crease Monkeys P., Beaudesert RC Derby Day Races H., 3d Gold Coast S., BRC James Boags Premium P.


His sire sons include Sabat Husson, Hudson Hornet, etc.

Sales Record

WEANLING

$150,000 | Husson x Curvaceous, C. | 2012 Magic Millions National Weanling Sale, Vendor: Patinack Farm

YEARLING

$325,000 | Husson x Sun Classique, C. | 2015 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale, Vendor: Kitchwin Hills

$260,000 | Husson x Devil Moon, F. | 2014 Magic Millions Gold Coast Yearling Sale, Vendor: Patinack Farm

$260,000 | Husson x Sun Classique, C. | 2013 Magic Millions National Yearling Sale, Vendor: Patinack Farm

$240,000 | Husson x Bel Mer, C. | 2015 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale, Vendor: Segenhoe Stud

$230,000 | Husson x Viennese Lass, F. | 2016 Magic Millions Gold Coast Yearling Sale, Vendor: Kitchwin Hills

$205,000 | Husson x Serious Speed, F. | 2014 Magic Millions Gold Coast Yearling Sale, Vendor: Patinack Farm

$200,000 | Husson x Ibis, C. | 2018 Magic Millions Gold Coast Yearling Sale, Vendor: Widden Stud

$200,000 | Husson x Zelle, C. | 2015 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale, Vendor: Kitchwin Hills

$200,000 | Husson x Allez Wonder, F. | 2014 Magic Millions Gold Coast Yearling Sale, Vendor: Patinack Farm

$180,000 | Husson x Soorena, C. | 2015 Inglis Melbourne Premier Yearling Sale, Vendor: Gilgai Farm

$180,000 | Husson x Bel Mer, C. | 2014 Magic Millions Gold Coast Yearling Sale, Vendor: Patinack Farm

$180,000 | Husson x Danehill Smile, F. | 2012 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale, Vendor: Patinack Farm

$170,000 | Husson x Olonana, F. | 2015 Inglis Melbourne Premier Yearling Sale, Vendor: Kulani Park

$165,000 | Husson x Lady Gracious, C. | 2015 Magic Millions Gold Coast Yearling Sale, Vendor: Kulani Park

$165,000 | Husson x Sun Classique, C. | 2014 Magic Millions Gold Coast Yearling Sale, Vendor: Patinack Farm

$150,000 | Husson x Grand Jazz, C. | 2019 Magic Millions Gold Coast Yearling Sale, Vendor: Noralla Stud

$150,000 | Husson x Miss Manage, C. | 2019 Magic Millions Gold Coast Yearling Sale, Vendor: Lyndhurst Stud Farm

RACEHORSE

$610,000 | Peron (by Husson), F. | 2014 Patinack Farm Dispersal Sale, Vendor: Patinack Farm

$220,000 | Pop 'n' Scotch (by Husson), G. | 2014 Patinack Farm Dispersal Sale, Vendor: Patinack Farm

BREEDING

$475,000 | The Huntress (by Husson) | 2015 Magic Millions National Broodmare Sale, Vendor: Willow Park Stud

$460,000 | Peron (by Husson) | 2020 Inglis Chairman's Sale, Vendor: Segenhoe Stud

$360,000 | Miss Husson (by Husson) | 2020 Magic Millions National Broodmare Sale, Vendor: Rothwell Park

$330,000 | Sister Souss (by Husson) | 2014 Patinack Farm Dispersal Sale, Vendor: Patinack Farm

$325,000 | Private Secretary (by Husson) | 2017 Magic Millions National Broodmare Sale, Vendor: Hickman Racing

$220,000 | Miss Husson (by Husson) | 2018 Magic Millions National Broodmare Sale, Vendor: Bell View Park Stud

$220,000 | Go Again (by Husson) | 2015 Magic Millions National Broodmare Sale, Vendor: Woodside Park Stud

$200,000 | Affable (by Husson) | 2015 Magic Millions National Broodmare Sale, Vendor: Newgate Farm

$170,000 | Line And Sinker (by Husson) | 2018 Magic Millions National Broodmare Sale, Vendor: Serene Bloodstock

$170,000 | Affable (by Husson) | 2014 Patinack Farm Dispersal Sale, Vendor: Patinack Farm

$160,000 | Little Miss Smiley (by Husson) | 2014 Patinack Farm Dispersal Sale, Vendor: Patinack Farm

Resources