Skip to content
Fastnet Rock
x
Nothin But A Dream (by First Defence)
2024 Service Fee:
$5,500 (inc. GST)

Overview

Glenfiddich is the perfect blend for what broodmare owners seek in a stallion prospect: physique, pedigree, precocity and performance.

Preparing to embark on his 3rd season at stud in ’24, Glenfiddich is somewhat fittingly producing top shelf types of his own.

A son of Champion Sire, Fastnet Rock – with a family to match – Glenfiddich would stamp his racing career with a victory in the Gr.2 Bill Stutt Stakes and also finish second (beaten a nose) in the Gr.1 Champagne Stakes as a 2YO.

An outstanding athlete, Glenfiddich was thrown in at the deep end with his first start in Group company in the spring, before his juvenile highlights included a second to Hanseatic in the Listed Blue Diamond Preview, a lip second in the Magic Millions Adelaide 2YO Classic, a three-length demolition in the Mornington Sires’ and, in his final start at two, run a nose second to multiple Group 1 winner, King’s Legacy, in the Champagne Stakes. Interestingly, the beaten brigade in the Champagne included Ole Kirk who would go on to win both the Golden Rose and Caulfield Guineas at 3.

Glenfiddich also continued the good form as a 3YO, resuming with a third behind 3-time Group 1 winner, Behemoth, in the Gr.1 Memsie Stakes, while at his very next start, captured the Gr.2 Bill Stutt Stakes and emulate sire greats such as Pierro, Encosta De Lago, Canny Lad and Zabeel.

Spreadeagling his opposition in the Stutt, the beaten brigade included 4-time stakes winner Cherry Tortoni and Australian Guineas winner, Lunar Fox.

Competing at black type level at all but two of his career starts (five of the final six at Group 1), Glenfiddich raced against the elite sprinter/milers in Australia.

Glenfiddich is by multiple Champion Australian Sire and major stallion influence, Fastnet Rock (193 stakes winners), whose sire sons include Foxwedge, Hinchinbrook and Smart Missile.

Indeed, Fastnet Rock is a major influence in this well-related pedigree given that he is also the sire of Glenfiddich’s close relations Eleven Eleven (winner of $2.9 millions in stakes) and Group 1 Doomben Cup winner, Comin’ Through. Other members of this power packed family include the 4-time Group 1 winner, Criterion.

Glenfiddich is one of the nicest colts I’ve put a bridle on and an absolute machine. He was without a doubt a Group 1 winner in waiting. I can’t wait to get my hands on his progeny!”
Peter Moody, Trainer

 

Pedigree

FASTNET ROCK (AUS)
B. 2001
GW 6 wins
f:2614 r:2178 w:1547 SW:193
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2083 w:1631 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His MajestyRibot4
Flower Bowl4
Spring AdieuBuckpasser1
Natalma2
Piccadilly Circus
B. 1995
GW 2 wins
f:7 r:7 w:7 SW:1
Royal Academy
B. 1987
GW 4 wins
f:2482 r:2134 w:1499 SW:167
NijinskyNorthern Dancer2
Flaming Page8
Crimson SaintCrimson Satan26
Bolero Rose8
Gatana
B. 1989
SW 4 wins
f:11 r:9 w:8 SW:2
MaraudingSir Tristram6
Biscalowe4
TwigalaeTwig Moss1
Hondalae2
NOTHIN BUT A DREAM (USA)
B. or Br. 2010
Wnr 2 wins
f:5 r:4 w:2 SW:1
First Defence
B. 2004
GW 6 wins
f:409 r:369 w:247 SW:14
Unbridled's Song
Gr. 1993
GW 5 wins
f:1631 r:1330 w:937 SW:117
UnbridledFappiano16
Gana Facil1
Trolley SongCaro3
Lucky Spell4
Honest Lady
Blk. or Br 1996
GW 6 wins
f:13 r:9 w:8 SW:4
Seattle SlewBold Reasoning1
My Charmer13
ToussaudEl Gran Senor8
Image of Reality6
Darling Alice
B. 1995
SW 3 wins
f:7 r:6 w:6
Northern Flagship
B. 1986
Pld
f:362 r:244 w:159 SW:10
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Native PartnerRaise a Native8
Dinner Partner7
Adarling
B. 1985
SW 2 wins
f:7 r:6 w:5 SW:4
AllegedHoist the Flag5
Princess Pout2
AvowalL'Enjoleur4
Well in Hand3

 

1st Dam

NOTHIN BUT A DREAM, by First Defence. 2 wins at 1m, 8¼f in U.S.A. Half-sister to Quiet Alice (dam of ENDRYGOL, PIACENZA, ROD HENDRICK, SUCCESFULLY), Smokin' Alice (dam of ELEVEN ELEVEN). Dam of five named foals, four to race, two winners, inc:-

GLENFIDDICH (c by Fastnet Rock) Subject horse.

 

2nd Dam

DARLING ALICE, by Northern Flagship. 3 wins from 1m to 9f, US$184,766, Ellis Park Audubon Oaks, L, 2d Churchill Downs Mrs Revere S., Gr.2, 3d Meadowlands Violet H., Gr.3, 4th Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, River Downs Breeders' Cup H., L. Half-sister to AFLEETAFFAIR, ASONG FOR BILLY, JUSTADARLING, Onie Colonie, Gainesville (dam of MICA'S PRIDE, AMAH ROCK). Dam of 7 foals, 6 to race, all winners, inc:-

Alice's Smart. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, Keeneland Allowance. Dam of-

Miss Wonderland (Snitzel) 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$167,200, VRC Isca H., MRC Sheen Group H., 2d ATC New Years Eve H., 3d VRC Crown Resorts P., Gr.3. Producer.

Spencer (Pierro) 7 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$417,470, ATC Agency Real Estate H., Hyland Boxing Day Sale H., Press Statement at Vinery H., 2d ATC Sky Racing Active H., Exceedance at Vinery H., 3d Hawkesbury RC Rowley Mile, L, ATC Sky Racing Active H., BRC Calile Hotel H., Hawkesbury RC Blakes Marine H.

Smokin' Alice. 6 wins at 6f, 8¼f, US$180,965 in U.S.A. Dam of-

ELEVEN ELEVEN (Fastnet Rock) 9 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$3,230,353, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, Magic Millions Cup, RL-twice, ATC Christmas Classic H., L, Wyong RC Magic Millions Wyong S., Illawarra TC The Warra, 2d BRC Lough Neagh S., L, Gold Edition P., L, GCTC Magic Millions Syndicate P., 3d BRC Kingsford-Smith Cup, Gr.1, Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, Scone RC Luskin Star S., L, BRC Brisbane Broncos Sizzling 2YO P., Winning Rupert P., 4th Scone RC Ortensia S., L.

Introducing (Trapeze Artist) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$146,275, to 2023-24, ATC Ranvet H., Furphy 2YO P., 2d ATC Rosebud H., L, 4th ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.3, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L.

War Memorial (Fastnet Rock) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m to 2022-23, 3d BRC Phelan Ready S., L.

Quiet Alice. 2 wins at 1m, 9f, US$113,267 in U.S.A. Dam of-

ENDRYGOL (Evolutionist) Champion Older Female in Venezuela in 2019. 9 wins from 1400m to 2400m in Venezuela, La Rinconada Clasico Simon Bolivar, L, Clasico Cruz del Avila, L, Copa Rafael Branger Rutmann, L, Copa Alighieri, L, Clasico Gustavo J Sanabria, L, Clasico Blondy, L, Clasico Eduardo Larrazabal Eduardo, L, 2d La Rinconada Clasico Gustavo Avila, L, Copa Lady and Me, L, Clasico Lavandera, L.

PIACENZA (League of Nations) 7 wins to 1500m in Venezuela, La Rinconada Clasico Segula C, L, Copa Jose Luis Fernandez, L.

SUCCESFULLY (League of Nations) 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1800m in Venezuela, La Rinconada Clasico Armada Nacional Bolivariana, L, Clasico Aviacion Militar Bolivariana, L, 2d La Rinconada Clasico Andres Bello, L, Clasico Gustavo Avila, L, 3d La Rinconada Copa Gran Estefanía, L, Clásico Bambera, L, Clásico Aviación Militar Bolivariana, L, 4th La Rinconada Clasico Segula C, L.

ROD HENDRICK (Roger Rocket) Joint Champion Stayer in Venezuela in 2023. 4 wins from 1300m to 2400m to 2023 in Venezuela, La Rinconada Clásico José María Vargas, L, Clásico Internacional Simón Bolívar, L, Clásico Republica Bolivariana de Venezuela, L, 2d La Rinconada Clasico Internacional Presidente de la Republica, L, 3d La Rinconada Clasico Fuerza Armada Nacional Bolivariana, L, Clásico Internacional Fundación de Propietarios Hípicos de Venezuela, L, Clasico Internacional Presidente de la Republica, L, Clasico Comparación, L, 4th La Rinconada Clásico Cría Nacional, L.

Quiet Kitten (Kitten's Joy) 7 wins-1 at 2-from 7½f to 8½f, US$284,075, Gulfstream Park Claiming Crown Tiara S., 2d Gulfstream Park The Very One S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park West Cellars Shiraz S., L, 3d Gulfstream Park Orchid S., Gr.3, 4th Gulfstream Park La Prevoyante H., Gr.3, Delaware Park Cape Henlopen S., L. Producer.

Famous Alice (Kitten's Joy) 3 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 1m, US$167,140, 2d Santa Anita Senorita S., Gr.3, Sweet Life S., L, 4th Penn Oaks, L. Producer.

Race Record

Age Runs 1st 2nd 3rd Prizemoney (AUD)
2 9 1 3 - $217,750
3 3 1 - 1 $189,000
Total 12 2 3 1 $406,750

At 2

1st

MRC (Mornington) Quayclean Sires 2YO S. (1500m)

2nd

ATC (Randwick) Champagne S., Gr.1 (1600m to King's Legacy and beating Ole Kirk)

MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L (1000m to Hanseatic and beating Fixated)

At 3

1st

MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2 (1600m beating Cherry Tortoni and Holyfield)

3rd

MRC Memsie S., Gr.1 (1400m to Behemoth and Mr Quickie)

Stud Record

Commenced stud duties in 2022, oldest progeny are foals 23/24 season.

Top Sales Results

Commenced stud duties in 2022, oldest progeny are foals 23/24 season.

Sign up for news, exclusive offers and event information