Skip to content
Snitzel
x
Flame of Sydney
2022 Service Fee:
$22,000 (inc. GST)

Overview

A Champion son of Champion Sire Snitzel, Invader’s victory in the Gr.1 Sires’ Produce Stakes during his juvenile season was nothing short of sensational.

Stepping up to 1400m for the first time, the colt settled five lengths behind the early leaders before bursting clear at the 50m mark to win by three-quarters of a length, becoming the only Gr.1-winning colt by his sire to claim an elite level score over a sprinting trip in Australia.

In what was one of the strongest fields in the history of the race, Invader defeated fellow Gr.1-winning Snitzel colt Summer Passage, with subsequent Champion 3YO and four-time Gr.1 winner Trapeze Artist, also by Snitzel, back in third. Previous winners of the race include Gr.1 stallions Pierro, Helmet, Manhattan Rain, Sebring, Viscount, Octagonal and Tierce.

As the highest Timeform rated 2YO in history by his sire, Invader has been highly sought after at stud, with great support by breeders in his first two seasons including Australian Bloodstock, B2B Thoroughbreds, Bowness Stud, Canning Downs, Dorrington Farm, Edinburgh Park, Emirates Park, Evergreen Stud, Kenmore, Kia Ora, Laurel Oak Bloodstock, Murrulla Stud, Riversdale, Rosemont, Rothwell Park, Vieira Group and Willow Park Stud.

Invader has the all-important Australian market requirements of precocity, speed and conformation and being by Snitzel and out of a black-type Encosta de Lago mare he is positioned to continue the legacy of Champion Sires Danehill, Redoute’s Choice and Snitzel before him and become the next sire-sensation in Australia.

Invader’s first two crops of yearlings have sold exceptionally well, selling up to $550,000. He was the Leading Australian First Season Sire at both Magic Millions January and Inglis Classic Yearling Sales in 2021. While at the 2022 sales he has sold up to $260,000.

With purchasers including Freedman Brothers, Mitchell McEvoy Racing, Belmont Bloodstock, Mick Wallace, Mystery Downs, Ontrack Thoroughbreds, Roll The Dice Pty Ltd, Rogers Bloodstock, Bahen Bloodstock, Lees Racing, Ciaron Maher Racing, Kavanagh Racing, etc

 

Pedigree

SNITZEL (AUS)
B. 2002
GW 7 wins
f:1624 r:1349 w:1053 SW:123
Redoute's Choice
B. 1996
GW 5 wins
f:1884 r:1542 w:1199 SW:179
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2083 w:1631 SW:347
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
RazyanaHis Majesty4
Spring Adieu2
Shantha's Choice
B. 1992
Wnr 1 win
f:13 r:10 w:10 SW:5
Canny LadBletchingly7
Jesmond Lass14
Dancing ShowNijinsky8
Show Lady8
Snippets' Lass
B. 1993
SW 7 wins
f:6 r:6 w:6 SW:3
Snippets
B. 1984
GW 9 wins
f:828 r:739 w:602 SW:57
LunchtimeSilly Season1
Great Occasion7
Easy DateGrand Chaudiere19
Scampering20
Snow Finch
B. 1984
SW 2 wins
f:14 r:13 w:10 SW:2
Storm BirdNorthern Dancer2
South Ocean4
A RealgirlIn Reality21
Secret Verdict2
FLAME OF SYDNEY (AUS)
Ch. 2003
SW 4 wins
f:8 r:6 w:5 SW:2
Encosta de Lago
B. 1993
GW 3 wins
f:1907 r:1630 w:1161 SW:115
Fairy King
B. 1982
NP
f:800 r:596 w:401 SW:73
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Fairy BridgeBold Reason19
Special5
Shoal Creek
Ch. 1988
Wnr 2 wins
f:5 r:4 w:2 SW:1
Star WayStar Appeal5
New Way6
RollsMr. Prospector13
Grand Luxe4
Flame of Atlanta
Ch. 1995
SP 2 wins
f:11 r:9 w:9 SW:1
Clay Hero
Br. 1985
GW 8 wins
f:376 r:310 w:210 SW:12
Proud KnightVainA10
Dame Pattie2
Cameo BelleBletchingly7
French Cameo3
Plans Awry
Ch. 1984
SW 7 wins
f:13 r:11 w:10 SW:2
TopsiderNorthern Dancer2
Drumtop5
Snap SelectionJudger13
Impish8

 

1st Dam

FLAME OF SYDNEY, by Encosta de Lago. 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1400m, A$315,020, VRC Desirable H., L, Isca 2YO P., MVRC Toy Factory 2YO P., 2d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, MVRC Ashley's Foresters Arms Hotel H., 3d VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, VRC Talindert S., L, 4th MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3. Half-sister to Khimar War. Dam of eight foals, six to race, five winners, inc:-

INVADER (c. by Snitzel). Subject horse.

NOT LISTENIN'TOME (g. by Dylan Thomas). 8 wins to 1200m, A$331,000, HK$16,507,000, HKJC BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, MRC Zeditave S., Gr.3, HKJC National Day Cup, L, Bauhinia Sprint Trophy H., L, Sha Tin Vase, L, Friendship Bridge H., 2d ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, HKJC Bauhinia Sprint Trophy H., Gr.3, National Day Cup, Gr.3, Friendship Bridge H., 3d HKJC Longines Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, Chairman's Sprint Prize, Gr.1, Centenary Sprint Cup, Gr.2, BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, L, Pacific Ocean H., 4th HKJC Bauhinia Sprint Trophy H., Gr.3.

 

2nd Dam

Flame of Atlanta, by Clay Hero. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, VATC Courtza H., 2d VATC Storm Queen H., Swinburne Higher Education H., September H., Highways Tabaret H., Mistress Anne H., MVRC Renta 2-Way Radio H., Avondale JC Vegie World H., 3d Waikato RC Sprint H., L, VATC Wattyl Paints H., VRC Maybe Mahal H., 4th SAJC Angas Brut S., Gr.2, KPMG S., L, Counties Challenge S., L. Sister to WRY HERO, half-sister to WHAT CAN I SAY (dam of ONLY WORDS, GIBRALTAR CAMPION), Ma (dam of MABEEL), Chi (dam of CHEQUERBOARD). Dam of 11 named foals, 9 to race, all winners, inc:-

FLAME OF SYDNEY (Encosta de Lago). 4 wins. See above.

Khimar War (Sweet Orange). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, NZ$153,997, to 2021-22, CJC Kam Transport H., Ellie Stokes Trust H., Gavelhouse.com 2YO S., Hororata RC Selwyn Rakaia Vet Services S., 2d CJC Great Easter H., L, 3d Otago RC Hazlett S., L.

 

3rd Dam

PLANS AWRY, by Topsider. 7 wins-3 at 2-to 6½f, Les Bois ITBA Sales S., L, 4th Golden Gate Sorority Invitational H., L. Dam of 13 named foals, 11 to race, 10 winners, inc:-

WHAT CAN I SAY (Khozaam). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$95,275, A$143,020, AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Mapperley Stud S., Gr.3, AJC Sapphire S., L, Waikato RC Foxbridge P., L, Rotorua S., L-twice, ARC Bridgecorp H., 2d Waikato RC Instrument Supplies S., Gr.3, ARC L&P Made in New Zealand H., 3d VRC Craiglee S., Gr.2, Wanganui S., Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Campbell & Potts Refrigeration H. Dam of-

ONLY WORDS (End Sweep). 6 wins to 1500m, A$585,025, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, QTC Sir Byrne Hart S., Gr.2, AJC South Pacific Classic, Gr.3, STC Spring Valley Fruitsation P., De Bortoli Wines H., 2d AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, 3d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1. Dam of-

CHAT (Deep Field). 6 wins to 1400m, A$480,445, to 2021-22, ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, Hyland Race Colours July Sprnt H., Impending at Darley H., New at Darleyaus Twitter H., Casino Prince at Vinery H., 2d ATC Missile S., Gr.2, Canberra Guineas, L, Goulburn Cup, 3d ATC Darley Stallions H., Newcastle JC Hunter Valley Premium Meats H.

HOLY SNOW (Fastnet Rock). 2 wins at 1400m, A$283,135, MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, 3d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Frank Packer P., Gr.3.

GIBRALTAR CAMPION (Rock of Gibraltar). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$181,365, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., L, Chairman's S., L, VRC New Function Centre at Werribee 2YO P., 2d MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, VRC Birdcage H. Producer.

You Can't Say That. Winner at 1350m, 3d Waikato RC Riv Bars & Café H. Dam of-

DARCI BE GOOD (Darci Brahma). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2050m, A$651,550, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, ATC Fernhill H., L, 2d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, 3d ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3.

BABYLON BERLIN (All Too Hard). 6 wins to 1200m, NZ$247,112, A$3,125, to 2021-22, Cambridge Breeders S., Gr.3, Auckland TR Concorde H., Gr.3, 2d Auckland TR King's P., Gr.3, 3d Auckland TR Railway S., Gr.1, ARC Almanzor Trophy, Gr.3, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3.

WRY HERO (Clay Hero). 10 wins-2 at 2-to 1250m, A$316,830, MVRC Leslie Froggatt S., L, VATC Japan Racing Association S., L, VRC Collex Waste H., MVRC Toy Factory H., 2d MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.2, STC Satellite S., L, 3d VRC Rupert Steele S., Gr.3.

Ma. Unplaced. Dam of-

MABEEL (Savabeel). 6 wins from 1000m to 1600m, NZ$167,610, A$23,000, WRC Anniversary H., Gr.3, Manawatu RC Flying H., L, ARC Stella Artois H., Barfoot & Thompson H., Waikato RC Munns the Mans Store H., 2d VRC Antler Luggage H., 4th WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1.

Chi. Unraced. Dam of-

CHEQUERBOARD (Fastnet Rock). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2100m, A$202,650, to 2020-21, Tasmanian Oaks, L, MRC Ladbrokes 2YO H., 2d TRC Strutt S., L, MRC Big Screen Company H., Unleash Your Neds Toolbox H.

Race Record

Age Runs 1st 2nd 3rd Prizemoney (AUD)
2YO 7 2 3 - $960,125
3YO 3 - - - $8250
Total 10 2 3 - $968,375

At 2

1st ATC (Royal Randwick) Sires' Produce S., Gr.1 (1400m beating Summer Passage and Trapeze Artist), ATC (Rosehill Gardens) Chris Toogood 2YO H. (1200m).

2nd ATC (Royal Randwick) Champagne S., Gr.1 (1600m to The Mission and beating Whispered Secret), ATC (Royal Randwick) Todman S., Gr.2 (1200m to Gunnison and beating Veranillo), ATC (Canterbury Park) TAB 2YO P. (1100m).

4th ATC (Royal Randwick) Breeders' P. L (1000m to Khan, Condor Heroes and Bowerman).

Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2016-17

Stud Record

Commenced stud duties in 2018, oldest progeny are 2YO 21/22 season.

INVADER Co-champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2016-17. 2 wins at 2, A$968,375, ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Chris Toogood 2YO H., 2d ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, Todman S., Gr.2, TAB 2YO P., 4th ATC Breeders' P., L. He entered stud in Aust. in 2018. Sire of 23 progeny to race, 7 winners (30.0%), earnings of over $340,000, inc.




Celtic Vader (19f, Fastnet Rock, Elusive Quality). Winner at 2 in 2021-22, SAJC Aramis 2YO P., 3d SAJC Adelaide Galvanising Industries 2YO P.

Vegas Raider (19g, Casino Prince, Zabeel). Winner at 2 in 2021-22, A$140,250, Scone RC Inglis 2YO Challenge.

Sweet Fantasy (19f, Starcraft, Carnegie). Winner at 2 in 2021-22.

Battledance (19c, More Than Ready, Green Alligator). Winner at 2 in 2021-22, Rockhampton JC Ramsay Pharmacy 2YO H.

Red Hot Poker (19g, Mossman, Secret Savings). Winner at 2 in 2021-22.

Bella Babe (19f, Shamardal, Stark South). Winner at 2 in 2021-22.

Invertational (19f, Lookin at Lucky, King of Kings). Winner at 2 in 2021-22.

Vaderzan (19g, Sebring, Commands). Placed at 2 in 2021-22.

Invasive (19g, Woodman, Nureyev). Placed at 2 in 2021-22.

Royal Invader (19f, Casino Prince, Mull of Kintyre). Placed at 2 in 2021-22, 3d MRC Ive Print 2YO H.

Borgov (19g, Fastnet Rock, Fusaichi Pegasus). Placed at 2 in 2021-22.

Invader Bird (19f, So You Think, Zabeel). Placed at 2 in 2021-22, 3d MRC Ladbroke it 2YO H.

Top Sales Results

Sale Horse Name Dam Price Vendor Buyer
(C) 2021 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale Swan River $550,000 Willow Park Stud, Scone, NSW Ciaron Maher Bloodstock
(C) 2021 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale Tarragon $500,000 Rothwell Park Thoroughbreds, Blandford, NSW Annabel Neasham Racing
(C) 2021 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Hussidora $375,000 Bell River Thoroughbreds, Glen William George Moore Bloodstock / Team Moore Racing
(C) 2021 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Cariad $360,000 Bell River Thoroughbreds, Glen William James Harron Bloodstock
(C) 2022 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale Conversely $320,000 Evergreen Stud Farm, Heatherbrae Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott / Kestrel Thoroughbreds
(C) 2022 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale Any Day Will Do $260,000 Yarraman Park Stud, Scone, NSW Mick Wallace As Agent For Freedman Brothers
(C) 2022 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Dorotea $220,000 Valiant Stud, Aberdeen Ontrack Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd
(C) 2022 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Celtic Sea $220,000 Bell River Thoroughbreds, Glen William Roughwood Park
(C) 2021 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale Absolute Star Newstar Lass $220,000 Rosemont Stud, Gnarwarre, Vic Golden River Investments
(F) 2022 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale Dashoff $200,000 Fernrigg Farm, Denman, NSW Mystery Downs
(F) 2021 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale Moqueen $190,000 Newhaven Park, Boorowa, NSW Ciaron Maher Bloodstock
(C) 2021 MM Gold Coast March Yearling Sale Borgov $180,000 Lucas Bloodstock, Croftby, Qld Justin Fung
(F) 2022 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Murtle Miss $160,000 Riversdale, Scone McEvoy Mitchell Racing / Belmont Bloodstock (FBAA)
(C) 2022 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Euryale $150,000 Bell River Thoroughbreds, Glen William McEvoy Mitchell Racing / Belmont Bloodstock (FBAA)
(C) 2021 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Vaderzan Lipizzan $130,000 Silverdale Farm, Avoca Laurel Oak Bloodstock Pty Ltd (FBAA)
(C) 2021 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale Lawmaker $130,000 Rathmore Lodge, Rockleigh, SA Mitchell Bloodstock (FBAA)/Freedman Brothers
(C) 2021 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale Autumn $120,000 Willow Park Stud, Scone, NSW Edmonds Racing/Kestrel Thoroughbreds
(C) 2021 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale Mediation $120,000 Edinburgh Park, Wingham, NSW Simple Bloodstock Services
(C) 2021 MM Perth Yearling Sale Trespassing Tick Tick Bloom $110,000 Gold Front Thoroughbred Breeding & Racing, Gingin, WA Trevor Andrews
(C) 2022 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Twice as Sweet $100,000 Golden Grove, Denman Strong Bloodstock / Koolman Bloodstock / Pfieffer Racing
(C) 2021 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale Better Than Banksy Occitan $100,000 Valiant Stud, Aberdeen, NSW Kacy Fogden Racing
(C) 2022 Inglis Classic Yearling Salee Immy $100,000 Redbank North/Huntworth Stud, Harden Regal Farm
(C) 2021 Inglis Melbourne Premier Yearling Sale Kylie's Fame $100,000 Shadow Hill Thoroughbreds, Avenel Maxrise
(C) 2021 Inglis Melbourne Premier Yearling Sale Magrosso $100,000 Blue Gum Farm, Euroa Robert & Luke Price Racing
(C) 2021 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale Better Than Banksy Occitan $100,000 Valiant Stud, Aberdeen, NSW Kacy Fogden Racing