Skip to content
Snitzel
x
Flame of Sydney
2021 Service Fee: $22,000 (inc. GST)

Overview

A Champion son of Champion Sire Snitzel, Invader’s victory in the Gr.1 Sires’ Produce Stakes during his juvenile season was nothing short of sensational.

Stepping up to 1400m for the first time, the colt settled five lengths behind the early leaders before bursting clear at the 50m mark to win by three-quarters of a length, becoming the only Gr.1-winning colt by his sire to claim an elite level score over a sprinting trip in Australia.

In what was one of the strongest fields in the history of the race, Invader defeated fellow Gr.1-winning Snitzel colt Summer Passage, with subsequent Champion 3YO and four-time Gr.1 winner Trapeze Artist, also by Snitzel, back in third. Previous winners of the race include Gr.1 stallions Pierro, Helmet, Manhattan Rain, Sebring, Viscount, Octagonal and Tierce.

As the highest Timeform rated 2YO in history by his sire, Invader has been highly sought after at stud, with great support by breeders in his first two seasons including Australian Bloodstock, B2B Thoroughbreds, Bowness Stud, Canning Downs, Dorrington Farm, Edinburgh Park, Emirates Park, Evergreen Stud, Kenmore, Kia Ora, Laurel Oak Bloodstock, Murrulla Stud, Riversdale, Rosemont, Rothwell Park, Vieira Group and Willow Park Stud.

Invader has the all-important Australian market requirements of precocity, speed and conformation and being by Snitzel and out of a black-type Encosta de Lago mare he is positioned to continue the legacy of Champion Sires Danehill, Redoute’s Choice and Snitzel before him and become the next sire-sensation in Australia.

Invader’s first crop yearlings (2021) have sold exceptionally well to date. He was the Leading Australian First Season Sire at both Magic Millions January and Inglis Classic Yearling Sales, selling up to 20 times his initial service fee (up to $550,000). With purchasers including some of Australasia’s most respected industry participants such as Ciaron Maher, James Harron, George Moore/ Moore Bloodstock and newcomer Annabel Neahsam.

Pedigree

SNITZEL (AUS)
B. 2002
GW 7 wins
f:1558 r:1249 w:960 SW:113
Redoute's Choice
B. 1996
GW 5 wins
f:1871 r:1520 w:1183 SW:178
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2083 w:1631 SW:347
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
RazyanaHis Majesty4
Spring Adieu2
Shantha's Choice
B. 1992
Wnr 1 win
f:13 r:10 w:10 SW:5
Canny LadBletchingly7
Jesmond Lass14
Dancing ShowNijinsky8
Show Lady8
Snippets' Lass
B. 1993
SW 7 wins
f:6 r:6 w:6 SW:3
Snippets
B. 1984
GW 9 wins
f:828 r:739 w:602 SW:57
LunchtimeSilly Season1
Great Occasion7
Easy DateGrand Chaudiere19
Scampering20
Snow Finch
B. 1984
SW 2 wins
f:14 r:13 w:10 SW:2
Storm BirdNorthern Dancer2
South Ocean4
A RealgirlIn Reality21
Secret Verdict2
FLAME OF SYDNEY (AUS)
Ch. 2003
SW 4 wins
f:8 r:6 w:5 SW:2
Encosta de Lago
B. 1993
GW 3 wins
f:1907 r:1630 w:1161 SW:115
Fairy King
B. 1982
NP
f:800 r:596 w:401 SW:73
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Fairy BridgeBold Reason19
Special5
Shoal Creek
Ch. 1988
Wnr 2 wins
f:5 r:4 w:2 SW:1
Star WayStar Appeal5
New Way6
RollsMr. Prospector13
Grand Luxe4
Flame of Atlanta
Ch. 1995
SP 2 wins
f:11 r:9 w:9 SW:1
Clay Hero
Br. 1985
GW 8 wins
f:376 r:310 w:210 SW:12
Proud KnightVainA10
Dame Pattie2
Cameo BelleBletchingly7
French Cameo3
Plans Awry
Ch. 1984
SW 7 wins
f:13 r:11 w:10 SW:2
TopsiderNorthern Dancer2
Drumtop5
Snap SelectionJudger13
Impish8

 

1st Dam

FLAME OF SYDNEY, by Encosta de Lago. 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1400m, A$315,020, VRC Desirable H., L, Isca 2YO P., MVRC Toy Factory 2YO P., 2d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, MVRC Ashley's Foresters Arms Hotel H., 3d VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, VRC Talindert S., L, 4th MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3. Half-sister to Khimar War. Dam of eight foals, six to race, five winners, inc:-

INVADER (c. by Snitzel). Subject horse.

NOT LISTENIN'TOME (g. by Dylan Thomas). 8 wins to 1200m, A$331,000, HK$16,507,000, HKJC BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, MRC Zeditave S., Gr.3, HKJC National Day Cup, L, Bauhinia Sprint Trophy H., L, Sha Tin Vase, L, Friendship Bridge H., 2d ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, HKJC Bauhinia Sprint Trophy H., Gr.3, National Day Cup, Gr.3, Friendship Bridge H., 3d HKJC Longines Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, Chairman's Sprint Prize, Gr.1, Centenary Sprint Cup, Gr.2, BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, L, Pacific Ocean H., 4th HKJC Bauhinia Sprint Trophy H., Gr.3.

 

2nd Dam

Flame of Atlanta, by Clay Hero. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, VATC Courtza H., 2d VATC Storm Queen H., Swinburne Higher Education H., September H., Highways Tabaret H., Mistress Anne H., MVRC Renta 2-Way Radio H., Avondale JC Vegie World H., 3d Waikato RC Sprint H., L, VATC Wattyl Paints H., VRC Maybe Mahal H., 4th SAJC Angas Brut S., Gr.2, KPMG S., L, Counties Challenge S., L. Sister to WRY HERO, half-sister to WHAT CAN I SAY (dam of ONLY WORDS, GIBRALTAR CAMPION), Ma (dam of MABEEL), Chi (dam of CHEQUERBOARD). Dam of 11 named foals, 9 to race, all winners, inc:-

FLAME OF SYDNEY (Encosta de Lago). 4 wins. See above.

Khimar War (Sweet Orange). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, NZ$108,347, to 2020-21, CJC Ellie Stokes Trust H., Gavelhouse.com 2YO S., Hororata RC Selwyn Rakaia Vet Services S., 2d CJC Jack Thompson Sprint H., 3d Otago RC Hazlett S., L, 4th CJC Great Easter S., L.

 

3rd Dam

PLANS AWRY, by Topsider. 7 wins-3 at 2-to 6½f, Les Bois ITBA Sales S., L, 4th Golden Gate Sorority Invitational H., L. Dam of 13 named foals, 11 to race, 10 winners, inc:-

WHAT CAN I SAY (Khozaam). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$95,275, A$143,020, AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Mapperley Stud S., Gr.3, AJC Sapphire S., L, Waikato RC Foxbridge P., L, Rotorua S., L-twice, ARC Bridgecorp H., 2d Waikato RC Instrument Supplies S., Gr.3, ARC L&P Made in New Zealand H., 3d VRC Craiglee S., Gr.2, Wanganui S., Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Campbell & Potts Refrigeration H. Dam of-

ONLY WORDS (End Sweep). 6 wins to 1500m, A$585,025, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, QTC Sir Byrne Hart S., Gr.2, AJC South Pacific Classic, Gr.3, STC Spring Valley Fruitsation P., De Bortoli Wines H., 2d AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, 3d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1. Dam of-

CHAT (Deep Field). 6 wins to 1400m, A$457,070, to 2021-22, ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, Hyland Race Colours July Sprnt H., Impending at Darley H., New at Darleyaus Twitter H., Casino Prince at Vinery H., 2d ATC Missile S., Gr.2, Canberra Guineas, L, Goulburn Cup, 3d ATC Darley Stallions H., Newcastle JC Hunter Valley Premium Meats H.

HOLY SNOW (Fastnet Rock). 2 wins at 1400m, A$283,135, MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, 3d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Frank Packer P., Gr.3.

GIBRALTAR CAMPION (Rock of Gibraltar). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$181,365, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., L, Chairman's S., L, VRC New Function Centre at Werribee 2YO P., 2d MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, VRC Birdcage H. Producer.

You Can't Say That. Winner at 1350m, 3d Waikato RC Riv Bars & Café H. Dam of-

DARCI BE GOOD (Darci Brahma). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2050m, A$651,550, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, ATC Fernhill H., L, 2d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, 3d ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3.

BABYLON BERLIN (All Too Hard). 4 wins at 1100m, 1200m, NZ$102,962, in 2020-21, Cambridge Breeders S., Gr.3, ARC JR Webb S., Waikato RC BCD Group S., 2d ARC Mufhasa S., L, 3d ARC Almanzor Trophy, Gr.3, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3.

WRY HERO (Clay Hero). 10 wins-2 at 2-to 1250m, A$316,830, MVRC Leslie Froggatt S., L, VATC Japan Racing Association S., L, VRC Collex Waste H., MVRC Toy Factory H., 2d MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.2, STC Satellite S., L, 3d VRC Rupert Steele S., Gr.3.

Ma. Unplaced. Dam of-

MABEEL (Savabeel). 6 wins from 1000m to 1600m, NZ$167,610, A$23,000, WRC Anniversary H., Gr.3, Manawatu RC Flying H., L, ARC Stella Artois H., Barfoot & Thompson H., Waikato RC Munns the Mans Store H., 2d VRC Antler Luggage H., 4th WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1.

Chi. Unraced. Dam of-

CHEQUERBOARD (Fastnet Rock). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2100m, A$202,650, to 2020-21, Tasmanian Oaks, L, MRC Ladbrokes 2YO H., 2d TRC Strutt S., L, MRC Big Screen Company H., Unleash Your Neds Toolbox H.

Race Record

Age Runs 1st 2nd 3rd Prizemoney (AUD)
2YO 7 2 3 - $960,125
3YO 3 - - - $8250
Total 10 2 3 - $968,375

At 2

1st ATC (Royal Randwick) Sires' Produce S., Gr.1 (1400m beating Summer Passage and Trapeze Artist), ATC (Rosehill Gardens) Chris Toogood 2YO H. (1200m).

2nd ATC (Royal Randwick) Champagne S., Gr.1 (1600m to The Mission and beating Whispered Secret), ATC (Royal Randwick) Todman S., Gr.2 (1200m to Gunnison and beating Veranillo), ATC (Canterbury Park) TAB 2YO P. (1100m).

4th ATC (Royal Randwick) Breeders' P. L (1000m to Khan, Condor Heroes and Bowerman).

Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2016-17

Stud Record

First season at stud 2018. His oldest progeny are yearlings.

Sales Record

Sale Horse Name Price Vendor Buyer
(C) 2021 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale Swan River $550,000 Willow Park Stud, Scone, NSW Ciaron Maher Bloodstock
(C) 2021 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale Tarragon $500,000 Rothwell Park Thoroughbreds, Blandford, NSW Annabel Neasham Racing
(C) 2021 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Hussidora $375,000 Bell River Thoroughbreds, Glen William George Moore Bloodstock / Team Moore Racing
(C) 2021 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Cariad $360,000 Bell River Thoroughbreds, Glen William James Harron Bloodstock
(C) 2021 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale Newstar Lass $220,000 Rosemont Stud, Gnarwarre, Vic Golden River Investments
(F) 2021 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale Moqueen $190,000 Newhaven Park, Boorowa, NSW Ciaron Maher Bloodstock
(C) 2021 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Lipizzan $130,000 Silverdale Farm, Avoca Laurel Oak Bloodstock Pty Ltd (FBAA)
(C) 2021 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale Lawmaker $130,000 Rathmore Lodge, Rockleigh, SA Mitchell Bloodstock (FBAA)/Freedman Brothers
(C) 2021 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale Autumn $120,000 Willow Park Stud, Scone, NSW Edmonds Racing/Kestrel Thoroughbreds
(C) 2021 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale Mediation $120,000 Edinburgh Park, Wingham, NSW Simple Bloodstock Services
(C) 2021 MM Perth Yearling Sale Tick Tick Bloom $110,000 Gold Front Thoroughbred Breeding & Racing, Gingin, WA Trevor Andrews
(C) 2021 Inglis Melbourne Premier Yearling Sale Kylie's Fame $100,000 Shadow Hill Thoroughbreds, Avenel Maxrise
(C) 2021 Inglis Melbourne Premier Yearling Sale Magrosso $100,000 Blue Gum Farm, Euroa Robert & Luke Price Racing
(C) 2021 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale Occitan $100,000 Valiant Stud, Aberdeen, NSW Kacy Fogden Racing
(F) 2021 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale Book 2 Beatniks $90,000 Kingstar Farm, Denman, NSW Edmonds Racing/Kestrel Thoroughbreds
(C) 2021 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Flagrant $80,000 Riversdale, Scone Bevan Smith Bloodstock / McKeever Bloodstock / Jordan Bloodstock
(F) 2021 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Murtle Miss $75,000 Riversdale, Scone Matthew C Smith Racing / John Foote Bloodstock
(F) 2021 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Tears in Heaven $75,000 Berkeley Park Stud, Blandford Curtis Racing Stables
(F) 2021 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale Book 2 Celtic Sea $75,000 Valiant Stud, Aberdeen, NSW Richard & Chantelle Jolly
(C) 2021 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Article $70,000 JJJ Thoroughbreds, Cloyna, Qld O'Gorman Racing Pty Ltd
(C) 2021 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Miss Cosmetic $70,000 Valiant Stud, Aberdeen Matthew C Smith Racing
(C) 2021 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Glorious Lady $60,000 Murrulla Stud, Wingen Avesta Bloodstock
(C) 2021 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Highway Session Natural Dancer $50,000 Berkeley Park Stud, Blandford Jenny Graham / R M Racing Group
(C) 2021 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale Book 2 Bells Will Ring $50,000 Millbrook, Biddeston, Qld Paul Willets Bloodstock/Bevan Smith Bloodstock

Resources