Skip to content
Thorn Park
x
Stella Livia (by Titus Livius)
deceased  
Years at Stud: 2018 - 2022

Overview

Breeders throughout Australia were much saddened in July 2022 at the sudden passing of lightning sprinter & rapidly rising stallion, Spieth.

Broodmare owners had certainly placed their faith in the stallion with the son of Thorn Park covering over 400 mares in his four seasons at stud … and the potential appeared justified with buyers paying up to $325,000 at yearling sales – over 20 times service fee.

And promise – it seems – was about to be matched by performance, for, at the time of his death Spieth had produced 6 winners and, along with barnmates The Mission and Invader, was a Top 10 Australian First Season Sire by winners. His progeny inc. multiple stakes placed Birdies Galore, stakes placed 2YO Jaguar Stone, 5 length winner Victory Moments etc.

Winner of the Listed Lightning in Sydney and beaten a lip in both the Group 1 Darley8 and Group 1 Lightning – both run down the famous Flemington straight – Spieth’s progeny are also showing blistering speed with stakes horses such as Birdies Galore (2 wins from 3 starts & second in the Listed Oaklands) and TTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic winner, Jaguar Stone clearly have promising futures.

With so many more of his sons and daughters still to race and in leading stables (and let’s not forget that Spieth never ran as a 2YO and did his best work on the track at 4!), expect to hear Speith’s name mentioned regularly in the months and years to come.

Pedigree

THORN PARK (AUS)
Ch. 1999
GW 9 wins
f:495 r:435 w:311 SW:29
Spinning World
Ch. 1993
GW 8 wins
f:1080 r:927 w:624 SW:43
Nureyev
B. 1977
GW 2 wins
f:784 r:633 w:475 SW:135
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
SpecialForli3
Thong5
Imperfect Circle
B. 1988
SW 2 wins
f:8 r:7 w:4 SW:2
RivermanNever Bend19
River Lady10
AvianceNorthfields4
Minnie Hauk8
Joy
B. 1993
NR
f:5 r:5 w:4 SW:1
Bluebird
B. 1984
GW 4 wins
f:1462 r:1163 w:770 SW:74
Storm BirdNorthern Dancer2
South Ocean4
Ivory DawnSir Ivor8
Dusky Evening9
Christmas Spirit
B. 1986
NR
f:15 r:13 w:12 SW:2
BletchinglyBiscay2
Coogee7
Joy and FunShowdown6
Denise's Joy16
STELLA LIVIA (GB)
Ch. 2004
Wnr 2 wins
f:7 r:7 w:6 SW:2
Titus Livius
Ch. 1993
GW 3 wins
f:417 r:371 w:224 SW:9
Machiavellian
B. or Br. 1987
GW 4 wins
f:724 r:588 w:405 SW:71
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
Coup de FolieHalo2
Raise the Standard2
Party Doll
Ch. 1986
SW 4 wins
f:17 r:15 w:11 SW:2
Be My GuestNorthern Dancer2
What a Treat8
Midnight LadyMill Reef22
Mia Pola16
Sombreffe
B. 1992
Wnr 1 win
f:14 r:12 w:10 SW:1
Polish Precedent
B. 1986
GW 7 wins
f:712 r:545 w:288 SW:30
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
Past ExampleBuckpasser1
Bold Example8
Somfas
Blk. or Br 1978
SP 4 wins
f:19 r:15 w:12 SW:4
What a PleasureBold Ruler8
Grey Flight5
CibouletteChop Chop2
Windy Answer4

 

1st Dam

STELLA LIVIA, by Titus Livius. 2 wins at 1150m, 1400m in NZ. Three-quarter-sister to Archers Road, half-sister to RANSOM O'WAR, Madame Cerito, Sommorell (dam of INVERLEIGH). Dam of seven foals, all raced, six winners, inc:-

STAR OF THE SEAS (g by Ocean Park) 8 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,405,750, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, ATC Maurice McCarten H., Gr.3, Racing to Win H., Catanach's H., Championships on Sale H., Jim Cassidy Hall of Fame H., Theraces H., Ribchester at Darley H., 2d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Winx S., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, Ranvet H., May H., Bowermans Furniture H., 3d ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Tramway S., Gr.2, Illawarra TC The Gong, ATC JC Decaux H., Schweppes H., 4th ATC Tramway S., Gr.2, Expressway S., Gr.2.

SPIETH (c by Thorn Park) Subject horse.

 

2nd Dam

SOMBREFFE, by Polish Precedent. Winner at 7f in GB. Sister to Sonata (dam of REGAL SOLO), three-quarter-sister to RUSSIAN BOND, SNAADEE, Somersham, half-sister to CRISTOFORI, CROSSOVER, Beau Monde, Somerset. Dam of 14 foals, 12 to race, 10 winners, inc:-

RANSOM O'WAR (Red Ransom) Horse of the Year & Champion 3YO in Germany in 2003 (Int.). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 2000m, £7,832, €320,000 in GB and Germany, München Grosser Preis Dallmayr Bayerisches Zuchtrennen, Gr.1, Grosser Muller Brot Preis, Gr.2, 2d Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, Krefeld Preis des Gestut Wiesenhof, Gr.3, Haydock Stanleybet.com 2YO S., 3d Köln Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2, 4th Baden-Baden Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1. Sire.

Madame Cerito (Diesis) 2 wins at 1m, 9f, Keeneland Allowance, 3d Leopardstown Silken Glider S., L, 4th Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3. Dam of-

Ramora. Winner at 1½m, 2d Newbury Pump Technology Partnership S., 3d Newmarket Mill Reef Club S. Dam of-

RAJANI (Siyouni) 4 wins from 1600m to 3300m in France and Italy, Chantilly Prix Le Fabuleux, L, Prix du Beauvaisis, Prix du Passage.

Uliana. Winner at 1¼m, 3d Curragh Betdaq Fillies S., Liffey S. Dam of-

Collins Street - Five G Patch (H.K.) (Camelot) 4 wins from 1800m to 2000m, €17,700, HK$8,085,600, to 2022-23, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms S., HKJC Azalea H., Exultant H., 2d HKJC Centenary Vase, Gr.3, Yan Chai Trophy, 3d HKJC Champions & Chater Cup, Gr.1.

Intern - Take it Intern (Aust.) (Rip Van Winkle) 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1450m to 1750m, £24,934, €16,020, A$134,500, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., MRC FDC H., 2d Sandown Classic Trial S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC GH Mumm H., L, 3d Tipperary Canford Cliffs S., L, 4th Doncaster Mile, L.

Festival Princess (Barathea) Winner at 1m, 2d Naas Blue Wind S., Gr.3, 3d Curragh Dance Design S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Nijinsky S., L, Curragh Loder 2YO Fillies S., 4th Leopardstown Glencairn S., L, Gowran Park Hurry Harriet S., L. Dam of-

FESTIVAL DANCER (Choisir) 4 wins at 1600m, A$262,945, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Furphy H., 3d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, 4th ATC James HB Carr S., Gr.3.

Sommorell. Unraced. Dam of-

INVERLEIGH (Excelebration) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 5¾f, 6f, Navan Committed S., L, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Leopardstown Ballycorus S., Gr.3, Fairyhouse Blenheim S., L, 3d Dundalk Star Appeal S., L.

Setarhe (Footstepsinthesand) Winner at 2, 2d Royal Ascot Albany S., Gr.3, 3d Sandown Star S., L, 4th Newmarket Sweet Solera S., Gr.3.

Somoushe. Unraced. Dam of-

Archers Road (Titus Livius) 4 wins-3 at 2-at 5f, £81,934, Chester Sportingbet.com H., 2d Doncaster Brocklesby 2YO S., Ascot Allan Merritt Memorial 2YO S., 3d Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, 4th Doncaster S., L, Ayr Harry Rosebery S., L.

One Word More (Thousand Words) 3 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1m, £87,073, €16,139, Kempton Betfred Bonus King Bingo S., 2d Deauville Prix François Boutin, L, Newmarket Bunbury Cup, York JCB S., Doncaster Beauty at Doncaster H., 3d York Hambleton S., L.

Race Record

Age Runs 1st 2nd 3rd Prizemoney (AUD)
3YO 7 4 1 - $130,550
4YO 5 1 2 - $422,850
5YO 6 - 1 - $73,200
Total 18 5 4 - $626,600

At 3

1st VRC Goulburn Murray H. (1100m), Pakenham RC Burdens Plumbtec Maiden P. (1200m), ATC (Rosehill Gardens) Merman & Sydeston H. (1100m), Illawarra Turf Club H. (1200m).

2nd MRC Grand Hotel Frankston H. (1200m).

At 4

1st City Tatt's RC Lightning H., L (1100m beating Kaepernick and Le Cordon Bleu).

2nd VRC Lightning S., Gr.1 (1000m to Terravista and beating Star Turn), Darley Classic, Gr.1 (1200m to Malaguerra and beating Fell Swoop).

At 5

2nd ATC (Royal Randwick) Concorde S., Gr.3 (1000m to Redzel and beating Nieta).

Stud Record

Commenced stud duties in 2018, oldest progeny are 3YO 22/23 season.

SPIETH 5 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$626,600, City Tatt's RC Lightning H., L, VRC Goulburn Murray H., ATC Merman & Sydeston H., Pakenham RC Burdens Plumbtec P., 2d VRC Darley Classic, Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3, MRC Grand Hotel Frankston H.. He entered stud in Aust. in 2018. Sire of 95 progeny to race, 52 winners (54.0%), earnings of over $5.3 million, 2 stakes placegetters, inc.




Jaguar Stone (19f, Tale of the Cat, Lion Hunter). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2023-24, A$236,375, TTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, PFD Food Services 3YO Classic, Ted and Arthur Cox Memorial H., TRC Unique Doors & Windows P., 2d TTC MCB Developments Cup, Invermay Newsagency H., TRC Winning Edge Presentations Lady Lynette, TTC Members H., 3d TTC Newmarket H., L, Gold Sovereign S., L, TRC Thousand Guineas, TTC Steve's Liquor 3YO Trophy.

Birdies Galore (19f, Not a Single Doubt, Rory's Jester). 2 wins at 2, A$101,940, SAJC Furphy 2YO H., 2d SAJC Oaklands P., L, 3d MVRC William Crockett S., L.

Victory Moments (19g, Street Boss, Exceed and Excel). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2023-24, A$61,700, HK$3,779,925, SCTC Ipswich Cup Tix on Sale 2YO H., HKJC TVB Pok Oi Charity Show H., 2d HKJC Racing Journalists Challenge Cup, Yau Kom Tau H., 3d HKJC Cuhk Alumni Cup, Hong Kong JC Trophy H., 4th Qld Tatt's RC Life Members S., L.

Links (20f, Arena, Marauding). Winner at 2 in 2022-23, A$136,850, MRC Ladbrokes Racing Club 2YO H., 2d MVRC Summer Membership on Sale Now H., MRC Tile Importer H., 3d MRC Sportsbet H.

Tapinforpar (19g, More Than Ready, Crested Wave). 5 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2023-24, A$233,775, SAJC Fotobase Gourp Autumn Final H., AIG Security H., Mrs Marcia Meyer H., Big Screen Video P., 2d SAJC Options Liquor Merchants P., 3d SAJC Piper Heidsieck H., Triple M H., Skycity H., Jameson's Irish Whiskey H., Thomas Farms H.

Lost in Transit (19g, Court Command, Roman Prince). 5 wins at 1000m, 1200m to 2023-24, A$179,300, BRC Canadian Club H., Ladbrokes Live Betting H., 2d BRC Ladbrokes Racing Club H., SCTC Travis Schultz & Partners H., 3d BRC XXXX H.

Fairway Star (19f, Al Maher, Generous). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2023-24, A$182,575, ATC Bob Ingham H.

April in Augusta (19f, Rock of Gibraltar, Snippets). 4 wins at 1200m, 1300m to 2023-24, A$170,925, BRC This is Croser H., XXXX Gold H., Pool Tile Company H., Cascade P., 2d BRC Ladbrokes Same Race Multi H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC Weddings H.

Highbar (20g, Zizou, Snippetson). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2023-24, A$168,100, SCTC Coastline BMW H., 2d BRC QTIS Jewel Prelude H., 3d BRC XXXX H.

Fairway Choice (19f, Oratorio, Zabeel). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m in 2023-24, BRC Magic Millions March Catalogue H.

Wild Botanica (19f, Foxwedge, Dehere). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2023-24, A$114,425, ATC Yarraman Park H., 2d ATC Arrowfield Advantage H., Racing HQ on Sky Radio H.

Lavish Empire (19g, Fastnet Rock, Encosta de Lago). 3 wins at 1100m, 1300m to 2023-24, A$300,800, ATC TAB H., Kia Ora Captivant H., GCTC Rising Stars P., 2d ATC Grainshaker Vodka H., Kia Ora Prague H., Ranvet H., 3d ATC TAB H., Proven Thoroughbreds H.

Brookhaven (19g, Viscount, At Talaq). 3 wins from 1200m to 1650m to 2023-24, A$169,575, BRC ACE P., Mullins Lawyers H., SCTC Double R Group H., 2d BRC Sky Racing 2YO P., 3d BRC This is Croser P., 4th BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, Daybreak Lover P., L.

Chevron (20c, All American, Hussonet). 2 wins at 1300m, 1350m in 2023-24, A$157,300, ATC Bivouac First Yearlings P., 2d ATC Racing and Sports 2YO H., 4th ATC Canonbury S., Gr.3.

Sportsbeat (19g, General Nediym, Gold Brose). Winner at 1200m in 2023-24, SAJC Twilight Races P.

Tamaroa (19g, Lonhro, Fastnet Rock). Winner at 1100m in 2023-24, A$76,975, ATC TAB Super H., 3d ATC TAB H.

Stuck in a Dream (19f, Elusive Quality, Encosta de Lago). Winner at 1000m in 2022-23, BRC 35 Eureka Graduates in 5 Years P.

Velvet Haze (19f, Exceed and Excel, Octagonal). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2023-24, A$186,215, 2d GCTC Magic Millions Country Cup.

Fine Shot (20g, Your Song, Stravinsky). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2023-24, A$106,800, Rockhampton JC Great Northern H., Get Your Caulfield Garden Party Tickets H., Get Your Tickets Gala Ball H., 2d Rockhampton JC Mayors Cup, 3d BRC Sky Racing H.

Jackand (19g, Flying Spur, Stage Door Johnny). 2 wins at 1500m, 1850m to 2023-24, A$79,160, 3d MRC Lockettled.Au H.

Get What You Give (19g, War Pass, Marscay). 4 wins to 1200m to 2023-24, A$75,200.

Dark Glitter (20f, Bernardini, Made of Gold). 3 wins at 1000m, 1200m in 2023-24, A$78,950.

Summer in Siam (19g, Canny Lad, Flying Spur). 3 wins from 1200m to 1650m to 2023-24.

Acotango (19g, Exceed and Excel, Eternity Range). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2023-24, A$83,825.

Organic Winner (19g, Lookin at Lucky, Arena). 3 wins at 1050m in 2022-23.

Heir Jordan (19g, Dubai Destination, Mark of Esteem). 3 wins at 1650m, 1900m to 2023-24, A$91,245.

Call Me Louis (19g, Astronomer Royal, Peaks and Valleys). 3 wins from 1350m to 1600m to 2023-24, A$81,775.

Singer Sargent (19g, Excellent Art, Danzero). 2 wins at 1400m, 1700m to 2023-24.

Rose Between Thorn (19f, Exceed and Excel, Waajib). 2 wins at 1400m in 2023-24.

Wolf Point (19g, Commands, Euclase). 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m in 2023-24.

Top Sales Results

Sale Horse Name Dam Price Vendor Buyer
(F) 2022 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale My Lady's Chamber $325,000 Lime Country Thoroughbreds, Blandford, NSW Ciaron Maher Bloodstock
(F) 2021 Inglis Melbourne Premier Yearling Sale Sweet Albatross Sweet Fire $180,000 Stonehouse Thoroughbreds, Eddington Eden Racing Cranbourne Pty Ltd
(C) 2021 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Valspar Coconut Dream $150,000 Valiant Stud, Aberdeen Hawkes Racing
(F) 2021 Inglis Melbourne Premier Yearling Sale Exabelle $145,000 Sledmere Stud, Scone, NSW Star Thoroughbreds / Randwick Bloodstock Agency (FBAA)
(C) 2021 NZB Karaka Book 1 Vaudesir $120,000 Landsdowne Park Ltd Mrs L Harding
(C) 2021 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale Rosie Quadrille $120,000 L A Treloar Astute Bloodstock
(F) 2021 MM Gold Coast National Yearling Sale Omniscient $87,500 Waylon J Stud, Wamuran, Qld Australian Bloodstock
(C) 2022 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale Showcase Session Silk Belt $85,000 Miranda Park, Hesket C Bruggeman / P Moroney Bloodstock
(C) 2021 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale Book 2 Kissame Mucho $85,000 Edinglassie Thoroughbreds, Muswellbrook, NSW Capri Racing & Syndication Pty Ltd
(C) 2021 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale Ready to Lift $80,000 Cornerstone Stud, Angaston, SA Gordon Richards Racing
(C) 2021 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale Vonetta $80,000 Bell River Thoroughbreds Mick Price Racing & Breeding Pty Ltd